GK in English

World Geography General Knowledge Questions

Q. Lichens, which are capable of intiating ecological succession even on a bare rock, are actually a symbiotic association of
(A) Algae and bacteria
(B) Algae and fungi
(C) Bacteria and fungi
(D) Fungi and mosses
Ans: (B)

Q. Noscapine is obtained from
(A) Poppy
(B) Basii
(C) Eucalyptus
(D) Ephedra
Ans: (A)

Q. Heroin is obtained from
(A) Indian hemp
(B) Opium poppy
(C) Tobacco
(D) Areca nut
Ans: (B)

Q. We get morphine from
(A) Flower
(B) Leave
(C) Fruit
(D) Stem
Ans: (C)

Q. Opium is obtained from
(A) Dried leaves
(B) Roots
(C) Latex from unripe fruit
(D) Latex from ripe fruit
Ans: (C)

Q. The main constituent of opium is
(A) Morphine
(B) Heroin
(C) Atropine
(D) Quinine
Ans: (A)

Q. Assertion (A): Amoeba reproduces by fission. Reason (R): All unicellular organisms reproduce by asexual methods.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (A)

Q. Consider the following animals.
1. Sea cow
2. Sea horse
3. Sea lion Which of the above is/are mammal/ mammals?

(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) All of these
Ans: (B)

Q. Consider the following statements about mosquitoes.
1. Only males suck blood.
2. Only females suck blood.
3. Females suck plant juices.
4. Males have bigger wings than females.
5. Females have bigger wings than males. Of these

(A) Only 2 and 4 are correct
(B) Only 1 and 2 are correct
(C) Only 3 and 5 are correct
(D) Only 2 and 5 are correct
Ans: (D)

Q. Match the following. List-I
(a) Rhizome
(b) Tuber
(c) Bulb
(d) Corm List-II
1. Garlic
2. Jimmykand-suran
3. Ginger
4. Potato Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 1 2 4
Ans: (C)

Q. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Product)
(a) Opium (b) Hing
(c) Rubber (d) Quinine List-II (Source)
1. Bark 2. Root
3. Fruit 4. Stem Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 2 4 3 1
Ans: (B)

Q. Assertion (A): Some bacteria can synthesize their own food. Reason (R): These bacteria have green matter called chloroplasts. Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (C)

Q. Read the given statements. Assertion (A): The root systems of desert plants are longer. Reason (R): High temperature of soil encourages the growth of roots. Referencing above, which one is the right answer? Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (C)

4. Heredity

Q. Consider the following statements.
1. Weeping jelly is due to an excess of acid.
2. Biofertilizer most suited to sugarcane are Rhizobium.
3. Plants grown in salt water are called thallophytes.
4. Dormancy breaking hormone is cytokinin. Which of these statements are correct?

(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 3 and 4
(D) Only 4 and 1
Ans: (D)

Q. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on
(A) Vegetative reproduction
(B) Asexual reproduction
(C) Sexual reproduction
(D) All of the above
Ans: (C)

Q. Genome mapping relates to
(A) Blood grouping
(B) Mapping of genes
(C) Mapping of nerve centres
(D) Mapping of brain
Ans: (B)

Q. Who is the father of modern genetics?
(A) Gregor Johann Mendel
(B) Hugo De Vries
(C) Charles Darwin
(D) Thomas Hunt Morgan
Ans: (A)

Q. The classical Mendel’s work on his ‘laws of inheritance’ was performed on the organism
(A) Drosophila
(B) Snapdragon
(C) Garden pea
(D) Sweet pea
Ans: (C)

Q. The sugar present in DNA is
(A) Glucose
(B) Fructose
(C) Deoxyribose
(D) Ribose
Ans: (C)

Q. Hereditary symptoms are moved in the descendant of creatures by
(A) Ribosome
(B) Chromosome
(C) Plasma
(D) Lysosome
Ans: (B)

DsGuruJi HomepageClick Here