GK in English

World Geography General Knowledge Questions

Q. Tides occurs in oceans and seas due to which among the following?
1. Gravitational force of Sun.
2. Gravitational force of Moon.
3. Centrifugal force of Earth. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (D)
Q. The cause of producing indirect high tide is
(A) Gravitational force of the Moon
(B) Gravitational force of the Sun
(C) Centrifugal force of the Earth
(D) Gravitational force of the Earth
Ans: (C)
Q. In which one of the following positions given in the figure seatide would have maximum height? M1 Sun Orbit of Earth Orbit of Moon M2 M3 M4
(A) M1
(B) M2
(C) M3
(D) M4
Ans: (D)
Q. Statement (A): During the times of neap-tide, high-tide is below normal and low-tide is above normal. Reason (R): Neap-tides occurs during the new-Moon instead of full-Moon. Choose the correct answer using following options.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (C)

Oceanic Trench

Q. Which is the world’s deepest trench?
(A) Northern
(B) Challenger
(C) Manhattan
(D) Richards
Ans: (B)
Q. In which one of the following oceans Diamantina Trench is situated?
(A) Pacific Ocean
(B) Atlantic Ocean
(C) Indian Ocean
(D) Arctic Ocean
Ans: (C)
Q. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Oceanic Trench)
(a) Aleutian
(b) Kermadec
(c) Sunda
(d) S. Sandwich List-II (Location)
1. Indian Ocean
2. North Pacific
3. South Pacific
4. South Atlantic Ocean
Code (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 1 4 2 3
Ans: (B)
Q. Which one of the following is the deepest oceanic trench?
(A) Tonga
(B) Mariana
(C) Puerto Rico
(D) Izu-Bonin
Ans: (B)

Rivers of the World

Q. The longest river of South America
(A) Nile
(B) Amazon
(C) Mississippi
(D) Ganga
Ans: (B)
Q. Which one among the following rivers is the longest?
(A) Amazon
(B) Amur
(C) Congo
(D) Lena
Ans: (A)

Q. Which of the following rivers crosses the Equator twice?
(A) Zaire
(B) Niger
(C) Nil
(D) Amazon
Ans: (A)
Q. Largest river of the world in terms of drainage area, is
(A) Nile
(B) Amazon
(C) Congo
(D) Mississippi-Missouri
Ans: (B)
Q. The Blue Nile river originates from
(A) Lake Victoria
(B) Lake Tana
(C) Lake Edward
(D) Lake Albert
Ans: (B)
Q. Which of the following countries is not under the drainage area of Nile river?
(A) Chad
(B) Ethiopia
(C) Sudan
(D) Uganda
Ans: (A)
Q. The largest river of Asia is
(A) Indus
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Yangtze
(D) Hwang Ho
Ans: (C)
Q. Which one of the following rivers of Asia flows towards the South?
(A) Amur
(B) Lena
(C) Ob
(D) Salween
Ans: (D)
Q. The river duo, which fall into the Black Sea are
(A) Volga-Danube
(B) Dnieper-Volga
(C) Dnieper-Danube
(D) Ural-Volga
Ans: (C)
Q. Syr and Amu rivers fall into
(A) Caspian Sea
(B) Black Sea
(C) Baltic Sea
(D) Aral Sea
Ans: (D)
Q. Which of the following river flows through rift valley?
(A) Amazon
(B) Indus
(C) Volga
(D) Rhine
Ans: (D)
Q. River Volga falls into
(A) Red Sea
(B) Caspian Sea
(C) Black Sea
(D) Mediterranean Sea
Ans: (B)

DsGuruJi HomepageClick Here