GK in English

World Geography General Knowledge Questions

Q. Consider the following factors.
1. Rotation of the Earth
2. Air pressure and wind
3. Density of ocean water
4. Revolution of the Earth Which of the above factor influence the ocean currents?

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 4
(D) 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (B)
Q. What explains the Eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?
(A) The Earth’s rotation on its axis
(B) Convergence of the two equatorial currents
(C) Difference in salinity of water
(D) Occurrence of the Belt of Calm near the equator
Ans: (A)
Q. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I
(a) Gulf Stream
(b) West Wind Drift
(c) Peru Current
(d) West Australian Current List-II
1. Pacific Ocean
2. A slow Eastward movement of water over the zone of Westerly wind
3. Indian Ocean
4. Warm current
Code (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 1 3 4 2
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 1 2 4 3
Ans: (A)
Q. Consider the following statements.
1. Ocean currents are the slowsurface movement of water in the ocean.
2. Ocean currents assist in maintaining the Earth’s heat balance.
3. Ocean currents are set in motion primarily by prevailing winds.
4. Ocean currents are affected by the configuration of the ocean. Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (D)
Q. Which of the following pair of oceanic currents is shown in the given map?
(A) Benguela and Falkland
(B) Canary and Hamboldt
(C) Agulhas and Guinea
(D) Benguela and Guinea
Ans: (D)

Salinity

Q. Which one of the following salts contributes maximum to the salinity of sea water?
(A) Calcium sulphate
(B) Magnesium chloride
(C) Magnesium sulphate
(D) Sodium chloride
Ans: (D)
Q. Which one of the following denotes water salinity gradient?
(A) Thermocline
(B) Halocline
(C) Pycnocline
(D) Chemocline
Ans: (B)
Q. The highest salinity is found in
(A) Dead Sea
(B) Red Sea
(C) Great Salt Lake in U.S.A.
(D) Lake Van in Turkey
Ans: (D)
Q. The highest amount of salinity is found in
(A) Pacific Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Mediterranean Sea
(D) Dead Sea
Ans: (D)
Q. Main source of Salinity of the Sea is
(A) Rivers
(B) Land
(C) Wind
(D) Ash ejected from the Volcano
Ans: (B)

Q. World’s most saline Ocean/Lake is
(A) Caspian Sea
(B) Great Salt Lake
(C) Dead Sea
(D) Lake Van
Ans: (D)
Q. Water of which one of the following sea is most saline?
(A) Baltic Sea
(B) Black Sea
(C) Dead Sea
(D) Red Sea
Ans: (C)
Q. Which of the following seas has the highest average salinity?
(A) Black Sea
(B) Yellow Sea
(C) Mediterranean Sea
(D) Dead Sea
Ans: (D)
Q. Which of the following Sea has the highest salinity?
(A) Caspian Sea
(B) Mediterranean Sea
(C) Red Sea
(D) Dead Sea
Ans: (D)
Q. Where is Great Salt lake located?
(A) Iran
(B) U.S.A.
(C) India
(D) Turkey
Ans: (B)
Q. When density in the sea increases, then
(A) Salinity and depth decreases
(B) Salinity increases but depth decreases
(C) Both salinity and depth increases
(D) Salinity decreases and depth increases
Ans: (B)
Q. Average salinity of water of Arabian Sea is
(A) 25 ppt
(B) 35 ppt
(C) 45 ppt
(D) 55 ppt
Ans: (B)

High Tide, Low Tide

Q. Spring Tide occurs
(A) When the Sun, the Earth and Moon are in a straight line
(B) When the Sun and Moon make a right angle
(C) When a strong wind blows
(D) When the night is very cold
Ans: (A)
Q. What are the causes of high-tide low-tide formation in the ocean?
(A) Due to the effect of the Sun
(B) Due to rotation of the Earth
(C) Due to the combined effect of Sun and the Moon
(D) Due to Gravitation, Centripetal force and the Centrifugal force
Ans: (D)
Q. The high tide in the Ocean is caused by
(A) Earthquake
(B) Sun
(C) Stars
(D) Moon
Ans: (D)

DsGuruJi HomepageClick Here