GK in English

World Geography General Knowledge Questions

12. Endocrine Glands, Hormones

Q. A company marketing food products advertises that its items do not contain trans-fats. What does this campaign signify to the customers?
1. The food products are not made out of hydrogenated oils.
2. The food products are not made out of animal fats/oil.
3. The oils used are not likely to damage the cardiovascular health of the consumers. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (D)

Q. Even though an animal is fed with carbohydrates rich diet, its blood sugar concentration tendsRs. to remain constant. This is on account of the fact that is the case of an animal
(A) Hormones of pituitary glands control metabolic process
(B) Hormones of pancreas cause such a condition
(C) Blood sugar is readily absorbed by the liver
(D) Glucose undergoes autolysis
Ans: (B)

Q. What would happen if the pancreas is defective?
(A) Digestion will not take properly
(B) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(C) Blood formation will stop
(D) Blood pressure will increase
Ans: (B)

Q. Which one of the following hormones stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice?
(A) Renin
(B) Trypsin
(C) Secretin
(D) Pepsin
Ans: (C)

Q. Insulin hormone is a
(A) Glycolipid
(B) Fatty acid
(C) Peptide
(D) Sterol
Ans: (C)

Q. Insulin is a
(A) Steroid
(B) Carbohydrate
(C) Protein
(D) Fat
Ans: (C)

Q. Which metal is present in insulin?
(A) Tin
(B) Copper
(C) Zinc
(D) Aluminium
Ans: (C)

Q. Lack of which substance causes diabetes in a person?
(A) Glycine
(B) Haemoglobin
(C) Histamine
(D) Insulin
Ans: (D)

Q. Insulin is produced by
(A) Islets of Langerhans
(B) Pituitary gland
(C) Thyroid gland
(D) Adrenal gland
Ans: (A)

Q. The human hormone ‘insulin’ is produced in
(A) Liver
(B) Pancreas
(C) Kidney
(D) Pituitary
Ans: (B)

Q. Insulin is a type of
(A) Hormone
(B) Enzyme
(C) Vitamin
(D) Salt
Ans: (A)

Q. Insulin is
(A) Fat
(B) Vitamin
(C) Carbohydrate
(D) Protein
Ans: (D)

Q. Which one of the following is not a plant hormone?
(A) Cytokinin
(B) Ethylene
(C) Insulin
(D) Gibberellin
Ans: (C)

Q. Which one of the following is a plant hormone?
(A) Insulin
(B) Thyroxine
(C) Estrogen
(D) Cytokinin
Ans: (D)

Q. Insulin is received from
(A) Rhizome of ginger
(B) Roots of dahlia
(C) Balsam flower
(D) Potatoes tuber
Ans: (B)

Q. Extra glucose in body gets converted into glycogen and is stored in
(A) Stomach
(B) Liver
(C) Pancreas
(D) Bile
Ans: (B)

Q. Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of
(A) Carbohydrate
(B) Fat
(C) Protein
(D) Glycogen
Ans: (D)

Q. Hugging and kissing of mother to her baby initiates, which of the following hormone for secretion?
(A) Insulin
(B) Noradrenaline
(C) Follicular hormone
(D) Oxytocin
Ans: (D)

Q. Which one of the following is not a protein?
(A) Keratin
(B) Fibroin
(C) Oxytocin
(D) Collagen
Ans: (C)

Q. Which gland secretes the milk ejection hormone oxytocin?
(A) Pituitary gland
(B) Thyroid gland
(C) Parathyroid gland
(D) Adernal gland
Ans: (A)

DsGuruJi HomepageClick Here