GK in English

World Geography General Knowledge Questions

From here you have to create the world-geography topic and quiz exam according to patterns which will be helpful for you! You watch the updates on the website every day and benefit from it! The General Knowledge Group family is in the forefront of your support. World Geography General Knowledge Questions

1. Sub-divisions of Biology

Q. Consider the following pairs. Commonly Unwanted or used/ controversial Consumed chemicals materials likely to be found in them
1. Lipstick – Lead
2. Soft drinks – Brominated vegetable oils
3. Chinese – Monosodium fast food glutamate Which of the pairs given above is/ are correctly matched?

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (D)
Q. The scientific study of insects is known as
(A) Ichthyology
(B) Entomology
(C) Parasitology
(D) Malacology
Ans: (B)
Q. Which of the following subjects of data set is associated with the study of concerning population and humanity?
(A) Ecology
(B) Genetics
(C) Demography
(D) Virology
Ans: (C)

Q. Study of Zoology deals with
(A) Living animals only
(B) Living plants only
(C) Both living and dead animals
(D) Both living and dead plants
Ans: (C)

Q. The study of the flower is known as
(A) Phrenology
(B) Anthology
(C) Agrostology
(D) Palynology
Ans: (B)

Q. The comparative study of the different cultures and the scientific explanation is known as
(A) Ethnology
(B) Ethnography
(C) Ethology
(D) Ethics
Ans: (A)

Q. The study of porperties and method of biological systems found in nature and use of this knowledge in mechanical world is known as
(A) Bionics
(B) Bionomics
(C) Bionomy
(D) Biometry
Ans: (A)

Q. Under Palaeobotany, one studies
(A) Fossil of animals
(B) Algae
(C) Fungi
(D) None of the above
Ans: (D)

Q. Rearing silk worms is known as
(A) Apiculture
(B) Horticulture
(C) Sericulture
(D) Floriculture
Ans: (C)

Q. Honey bees are used in
(A) Sericulture
(B) Tissue culture
(C) Apiculture
(D) Pisciculture
Ans: (C)

Q. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Flower – Floriculture Cultivation
(B) Crop – Agronomy Cultivation
(C) Vegetable – Horticulture Cultivation
(D) Fruit’s – Pomology Cultivation
Ans: (C)

Q. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Apiculture – Honey bee
(B) Sericulture – Silk worm
(C) Pisciculture – Insect of lakh
(D) Horticulture – Flower
Ans: (C)

Q. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched? (word and meaning)
(A) Lexicography – Compilation of dictionary
(B) Philology – Collection of postal stamps
(C) Entomology – Study of human body
(D) Iconography – Study of insects
Ans: (A)

Q. Lexicography is related to
(A) Structure of human body
(B) Compilation of dictionary
(C) Secret of handwriting
(D) Teaching of pictures and models
Ans: (B)

Q. The study related to the plants being used as vegetable is called
(A) Floriculture
(B) Pomology
(C) Horticulture
(D) Olericulture
Ans: (D)

Q. Which one of the following is produced through Viticulture?
(A) Silk
(B) Earthworm
(C) Honey
(D) Grapes
Ans: (D)

Q. What is Vermiculture?
(A) The science of raising worms
(B) The science of studying animals
(C) The science of studying fishes
(D) The science of killing worms
Ans: (A)

Q. In Vermiculture, the worm used is
(A) Tapeworm
(B) Silkworm
(C) Threadworm
(D) Earthworm
Ans: (D)

Q. The study of Gerontology, is related to which of the following?
(A) Child infant
(B) Female
(C) Disease of skin
(D) Old age
Ans: (D)

Q. Genetics deals with
(A) Mendel’s law
(B) Organic evolution
(C) DNA structure
(D) Heredity and variations
Ans: (D)

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment