GK in English

Indian Polity and Governance: General Knowledge in English

The complete general knowledge material of Indian politics and governance has been written in such a simple language that even an ordinary genius can easily answer most of the questions related to this subject after a little hard work.Indian Polity and Governance Questions In English, Constitutional Development.

1. The Constitutional Development of India

1. In which of the following Acts, the provision was made for the establishment of Supreme Court at Calcutta?

(A)Regulating Act, 1773
(B) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(C) Charter Act, 1813
(D) Charter Act, 1833
Ans: (A)

Q.2. Which Act of British Parliament abolished the East India Company monopoly over trade in India?

(A)Regulating Act
(B) Pitt’s India Act
(C) Charter Act of 1813
(D) None of the above
Ans: (C)

Q.3. By which one of the following Acts was the Federal Court in India created?

(A)Indian Council Act, 1861
(B) Government of India Act, 1909
(C) Government of India Act, 1919
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
Ans: (D)

Q.4. The Federal Court of India was established in which of the following year?

(A)1935
(B) 1937
(C) 1946
(D)1947
Ans: (B)

Q.5. By which of the following Act, Legislative Council of India received the power to discuss the budget?

(A)Indian Council Act, 1861
(B) Indian Council Act, 1892
(C) Indian Council Act, 1909
(D) Indian Council Act, 1919
Ans: (B)

Q.6. Under which of the following Acts, Dyarchy was introduced at Central level?

(A)Act of 1909
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947
Ans: (C)

Q.7. In the context of Indian history, the principle of ‘Dyarchy (diarchy)’ refers to

(A)Division of the central legislature into two houses
(B) Indtroduction of double government i.e., Central and State Governments
(C) Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi
(D) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories
Ans: (D)

Q.8. The Act of 1909 was associated with

(A)Introduction of separate electorate
(B) Decentralization
(C) Dyarchy
(D) Legislative Councils
Ans: (A)

Q.9. Which of the following Acts set up Dyarchy System at the central level?

(A)Government of India Act, 1935
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Indian Councils Act, 1909
(D) Indian Councils Act, 1892
Ans: (A)

Q.10. The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by

(A)Indian Council Act of 1892
(B) Indian Council Act of 1909
(C) The Government of India Act of 1919
(D) The Government of India Act of 1935
Ans: (C)

Q.11. Which of the following Acts introduced the ‘Principle of Constitutional Autocracy’?

(A)The Indian Councils Act of 1909
(B) The Government of India Act of 1919
(C) The Government of India Act of 1935
(D) The Indian Independence Act of 1947
Ans: (C)

Q.12. The power of the President to issue ordinance is a relic of

(A)G.O.I. Act, 1919
(B) G.O.I. Act, 1935
(C) G.O.I. Act, 1909
(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947
Ans: (B)

Q.13. Which of the following Acts introduced a bi-cameral legislature at the Centre?

(A)1961 Act
(B) 1917 Act
(C) 1919 Act
(D) 1915 Act
Ans: (C)

Q.14. The distribution of power between Centre and States as in the Constitution of India is based on which of the following plans?

(A)Morely-Minto Reform, 1909
(B) Montagu-Chelmsford Reform, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947
Ans: (C)

Q.15. Which Act for the first time made it possible for Indians to take some share in the administration of their country?

(A)Charter Act, 1833
(B) Charter Act, 1853
(C) Government of India Act, 1858
(D) Indian Councils Act, 1861
Ans: (A)

Q.16. The provision for the establishment of All India Federation was included in the

(A)Government of India Act, 1935
(B) August Offer, 1940
(C) Government of India Act, 1919
(D) Cabinet Mission Proposal, 1946
Ans: (A)

Q.17. A ‘Federal System’ and ‘diarchy’ at the ‘Centre’ was introduced in India by

(A)The Act of 1909
(B) The Act of 1919
(C) The Act of 1935
(D) None of the above
Ans: (C)

Q.18. In the Federation established under the Act of 1935, residuary powers were given to the

(A)Federal Legislature
(B) Provincial Legislature
(C) Governor-General
(D) Provincial Governor
Ans: (C)

Q.19. Which one of the following Acts provided for a federal polity in India?

(A)Government of India Act, 1909
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
(D) India Independence Act, 1947
Ans: (C)

Q.20. One amongst the following was not a salient feature of the Government of India Act, 1935.

(A)The Act provided for an All India Federation
(B) Residuary subjects were allocated to provincial Legislatures
(C) It marked the beginning of the Provincial Autonomy
(D) It abolished Diarchy at the Provincial level and introduced it at the Centre
Ans: (B)

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment