GK in English

Indian National Movement GK Questions

1000 MCQ Indian National Movement. Indian National Movement General knowledge. Please do read important top GK questions. general knowledge questions answered, important question answer gk in english, important gk question answer in english, gk quiz in english, gk question answer in english.

Revolution of 1857

Q.1. The immediate cause of India’s first war of independence was

(A) Doctrine of Lapse by Lord Dalhousie
(B) Suspicion about British interference in religion
(C) Military discontent
(D) Economic exploitation of India
Ans: (B)

Q.2. Mangal Pandey incident took place at

(A) Meerut
(B) Barrackpore
(C) Ambala
(D) Lucknow
Ans: (B)

Q.3. With which uprising is Mangal Pandey associated?

(A) Barrackpore
(B) Meerut
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these
Ans: (A)

Q.4. When was the new Enfield Rifle with greased cartridges introduced in the British Indian Army?

(A) November, 1856
(B) December, 1856
(C) January, 1857
(D) February, 1857
Ans: (B)

Q.5. Who among the following was bestowed with the title of Sahebe- Alam Bahadur by Bahadur Shah during the uprising of 1857?

(A) Azimullah
(B) Birjis Qadir
(C) Bakht Khan
(D) Hasan Khan
Ans: (C)

Q.6. Which one of the following conceptions is true about the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Indian historians have described it as an Indian mutiny
(B) British historians have described it as a war of independence
(C) It gave a death blow to the system of East India Company’s rule in India
(D) It was for the improvement of the administrative machinery in India
Ans: (C)

Q.7. The first war of Independence
(1857) started from

(A) Lucknow
(B) Jhansi
(C) Meerut
(D) Kanpur
Ans: (C)

Q.8. What was the main cause of 1857 revolt?

(A) Public Outrage
(B) Military discontent
(C) Management of Christian Missionaries
(D) Policy of British Empire
Ans: (D)

Q.9. Symbol of 1857 independence struggle was

(A) Lotus and Chapatis
(B) Eagle
(C) Scarf
(D) Two swords
Ans: (A)

Q.10. The first event relating to the war of Independence of 1857 was

(A) Kanpur’s Revolt and taking over the leadership by Nana Saheb
(B) Begum Hazrat Mahal’s leadership of Oudh
(C) Marching of Sepoys to Delhi’s Red Fort
(D) Revolt by Rani of Jhansi
Ans: (C)

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment