GK in English

Haryana General Knowledge – Chapter wise GK MCQs

Haryana General Knowledge: We are giving here all the questions of the previous examinations conducted by the Haryana Staff Selection Commission (HSSC). In this, questions of more than 3000 Haryana General Knowledge (Haryana GK for HSSC) asked related to the state of Haryana have been answered. It will help you to increase your general knowledge and get success in all the upcoming competitive examinations of Haryana Government in the first time itself. More than 500 questions asked in previous HSSC exams. Haryana GK PDF Download

Chapter 1 Introduction To Haryana

Q1. Towards which direction is the geographical location of Haryana in India?

(a) North-West
(b) East-West
(c) South-East
(d) North-South
Ans:(a)

Q.2. Which of the following is the latitudinal extension of Haryana

(a) 27°39′ north latitude to 30°55′ north latitude
(b) 27°39′ south latitude to 30°55′ south latitude
(c) 20°2°39′ East latitude to 30°55′ East latitude
(d) none of the above
Ans:(a)

Q.3. How many states touches the border of Haryana?

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7
Ans: (c)

Q.4. What is the longitudinal extent of Haryana?

(a) 74°27′ west longitude to 77°36′ east longitude
(b) 74°27′ East longitude to 77°36′ East longitude
(c) 74°27′ South Longitude to 77°36′ South Longitude
(d) none of the above
Ans: (b)

Q.5. Which is the northernmost district of Haryana?

(a) Mewat
(b) Jhajjar
(c) Panchkula
(d) Karnal
Ans: (c)

Q.6. What is the total area of ​​Haryana?

(a) 44,212 sq km
(b) 42, 133 sq km
(c) 40,525 sq km
(d) 39,625 sq km
Ans:(a)

Q.7. What is the population density of Haryana?

(a) 560 persons/sq.km
(b) 573 persons/sq.km
(c) 589 persons/sq.km
(d) none of the above
Ans: (b)

Q.8. What is the population of Haryana as per 2011 census?

(a) 2,53,50,462
(b) 2,53,51,462
(c) 2,53,49,462
(d) 2,55,51,565
Ans: (b)

Q.9. When was the state of Haryana formed?

(a) January 1st, 1966
(b) March 8th, 1966
(c) 1st November, 1966
(d) 21st October, 1966
Ans: (c)

Q.10. What is the sex ratio of Haryana?

(a) 850
(b) 875
(c) 879
(d) 885
Ans: (c)

Q.11. What is the number of districts in Haryana at present?

(a) 15
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 22
Ans: (d)

Q.12. Haryana is the state capital

(a) Chandigarh
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Ambala
(d) Rewari
Ans:(a)

Q.13. Which district of Haryana got its name after Shaswat Rishi?

(a) Sirsa
(b) Sonipat
(c) Hisar
(d) Panipat
Ans:(a)

Q.14. Where is the High Court of Haryana State located?

(a) Punjab
(b) Allahabad
(c) Chandigarh
(d) New Delhi
Ans: (c)

Q.15. Gurugram district is named after which of the following?

(a) Guru Dronacharya
(b) Bhishma Pitamah
(c) eagle
(d) none of these
Ans:(a)

Q.16. Bhiwani district was named after which queen?

(a) Rani Bhavani
(b) Rani Bhavani
(c) Rani Bhani
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Q.17. Which district is named after King Kuru?

(a) Sonipat
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Hisar
(d) Jind
Ans: (b)

Q.18. After which goddess Jind district got its name?

(a) Jwala Devi
(b) Jagdamba Devi
(c) Jayanti Devi
(d) All of them
Ans: (c)

Q.19. After which sage Panipat district of Haryana got its name?

(a) Kampilya
(b) Panini
(c) Vasistha
(d) eternal
Ans: (b)

Q.20. Haryana’s Faridabad district was named Faridabad after which Sufi saint?

(a) Muinuddin Chishti
(b) Nizamuddin Auliya
(c) Baba Farid
(d) Hasan al-Basri
Ans: (c)

Q.21. Which city of Haryana is famous as ‘City of Parks’ and ‘Dharma Nagri’?

(a) Rewari
(b) Yamunanagar
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Karnal
Ans: (c)

Q.22. On whose name did Hisar district get its name?

(a) Panini Rishi
(b) Shravan Kumar
(c) four forts
(d) five wells
Ans: (c)

Q.23. By what name is Karnal famous?

(a) Heart of Haryana
(b) Paper City
(c) Paris of Haryana
(d) Sugar City
Ans: (c)

Q.24. Which city in Haryana is popularly known as ‘Bronze City’?

(a) Jind
(b) Narnaul
(c) Gurugram
(d) Rewari
Ans: (d)

Q.25. Which district of Haryana is known as ‘City of Cotton’?

(a) Palwal
(b) Panchkula
(c) Hisar
(d) Ambala
Ans:(a)

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes