Today Affairs Quiz

7 February 2021 Current Affairs

7 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 7 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Which is the first state to implement ‘e-cabinet’?

(A) Kerala
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Himachal Pradesh

Q.2. Which country’s government has announced the creation of the world’s first energy island?

(A) Russia
(B) Japan
(C) Denmark
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Denmark

Q.3. Recently with which country India has tied up for renewable energy?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Bahrain
(C) Indonesia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bahrain

Q.4. Which is the fastest country in the world to complete 40 last vaccination in 18 days?

(A) China
(B) USA
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India

Q.5. Recently passed away Dwijendra Narayan Jha was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Historian
(C) Journalist
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Historian

Q.6. Where has Chah Bagicha Dhan Puraskar Mela organized?

(A) Nagaland
(B) Assam
(C) West Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Assam

Q.7. Who has recently announced his retirement from all formats of cricket?

(A) RP Singh
(B) Ramesh Pawar
(C) Ashok Dinda
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ashok Dinda

Q.8. Which country has successfully test-fired a ‘Ghaznavi missile’ with nuclear capability?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pakistan

Q.9. Which company has recently announced the closure of domestic payment services in India from April 01?

(A) PhonePe
(B) Paypal
(C) Google Pay
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Paypal

Q.10. Which Ministry has been organizing ‘Udyog Manthan’?

(A) Ministry of Agriculture
(B) Commerce Ministry
(C) Finance Ministry
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Commerce Ministry

Q.11. Recently RBI has estimated India’s GDP growth rate to be what percent in FY 2022?

(A) 7.4%
(B) 8.7%
(C) 10.5%
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 8.7%

Q.12. Which state government has recently announced to set up 500 EV charging points?

(A) Odisha
(B) Delhi
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Delhi

Q.13. Which bank has launched a special savings account scheme for children?

(A) HDFC Bank
(B) Yes Bank
(C) Federal Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Federal Bank

Q.14. Who has recently been appointed as Director at Air Force Headquarters?

(A) Ajay Pal Singh
(B) GS Bedi
(C) Rajmohan Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) GS Bedi

Q.15. Recently India has approved the sending of 1 lakh Covid-19 vaccines to which country?

(A) Nepala
(B) Bahrain
(C) Cambodia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Cambodia
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes