Today Affairs Quiz

30 January 2021 Current Affairs

30 January 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 30 January 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Which country’s Prime Minister has resigned recently?

(A) Italy
(B) Mozambique
(C) Estonia
(D) None of these

Ans:

(A) Italy

Q.2. Where was the fifth joint meeting of the India-Japan Act East Forum held recently?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Tokyo
(C) Dispur
(D) None of these

Ans:

(A) New Delhi

Q.3. Who has become the world’s best-selling automobile manufacturer?

(A) Volkswagen
(B) Toyota
(C) Hyundai
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Toyota

Q.4. Which state government has announced to set up the country’s first leather park?

(A) Odisha
(B) Karnataka
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttar Pradesh

Q.5. Recently passed away Cloris Leachman was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actress
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actress

Q.6. Recently U.P Singh has been appointed as the Secretary of which ministry?

(A) Ministry of Agriculture
(B) Ministry of Textiles
(C) Ministry of Health
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ministry of Textiles

Q.7. Where has the ‘School of Public Health’ been launched?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rajasthan

Q.8. Which place has India ranked in the recently released Corruption Perception Index 2020?

(A) 80th
(B) 86th
(C) 72nd
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 86th

Q.9. Recently the next round of Foreign Office Consultations was held between India and which country?

(A) Nepal
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.10. Who has launched Krishi Sakha app for farmers?

(A) NITI Aayog
(B) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(C) Ministry of Agriculture
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q.11. Which state tableau has won the first prize in the recent Republic Day Parade?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Tripura
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttar Pradesh

Q.12. Which bank has recently appointed S Janakiraman and AK Tewari as MD?

(A) Central Bank
(B) SBI
(C) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) SBI

Q.13. Which country will provide Africa with a dose of 10 million Covid vaccines?

(A) China
(B) USA
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India

Q.14. Who has recently been appointed as the new Army Vice President?

(A) Vishwet Singh
(B) Chandi Prasad Mohanty
(C) SK Saini
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Chandi Prasad Mohanty

Q.15. Which country become the fastest country to reach one million vaccinations?

(A) China
(B) USA
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes