Today Affairs Quiz

4 February 2021 Current Affairs

4 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 4 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Cancer Day celebrated?

(A) 02 February
(B) 04 February
(C) 01 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 04 February

Q.2. At which place has Asia’s biggest air show started?

(A) Bengaluru
(B) Kochi
(C) Chennai
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Bengaluru

Q.3. Who is the first union territory to become Corona free?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Andaman and Nicobar
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andaman and Nicobar

Q.4. Recently the World Bank has announced to provide 500 million dollars to which country?

(A) Spain
(B) Sweden
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.5. Recently passed away Dustin Diamond was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actor
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Where was India’s first ‘amputee clinic’ launched?

(A) Mumbai
(B) Chandigarh
(C) New Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Chandigarh

Q.7. Which country has topped the recently released ‘Democracy Index 2020’?

(A) Sweden
(B) Iceland
(C) Norway
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Norway

Q.8. Recently Ford has partnered with whom to launch cloud based data services?

(A) Amazon
(B) Google
(C) Facebook
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Google

Q.9. Who has been awarded the ‘Alert Being’ Icon Award?

(A) Gurvendra Singh
(B) A.R. Rahman
(C) Ajit Joshi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) A.R. Rahman

Q.10. Recently Sangeeta Bahadur has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

(A) Belarus
(B) Malta
(C) Cambodia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Malta

Q.11. Which ministry has launched the ASEAN India Hackathon 2021?

(A) Ministry of Health
(B) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(C) Ministry of Education
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ministry of Education

Q.12. For the first time in how many years has the BCCI canceled the Ranji Trophy event?

(A) 68
(B) 87
(C) 72
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 87

Q.13. Who has launched the innovation sandbox web portal?

(A) RBI
(B) BCCI
(C) BSE
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) BSE

Q.14. Recently passed away Paul Crutzen was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Scientist
(C) Author
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Scientist

Q.15. Which country has been out of the Colombo terminal project recently?

(A) China
(B) Bangladesh
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes