Today Affairs Quiz

3 February 2021 Current Affairs

3 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 3 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Wetlands Day celebrated?

(A)31 January
(B)02 February
(C)01 February
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)02 February

Q.2. Which state government has launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani Har Ghar Safai’ mission?

(A)Punjab
(B)Odisha
(C)Maharashtra
(D)None of these

Ans:

(A)Punjab

Q.3. Which word has been declared by Oxford as the Hindi word of the year 2020?

(A)Naari Shakti
(B)Aatmanirbharta
(C)Samvidhaan
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Aatmanirbharta

Q.4. Which country has won the title of ‘Handball World Championship’ held in Egypt?

(A) Spain
(B) Sweden
(C) Denmark
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Denmark

Q.5. Recently passed away Cicely Tyson was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actress
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actress

Q.6. Whose autobiography By Many a Happy Accident has been launched recently?

(A)Sushma Swaraj
(B)Hamid Ansari
(C)Manohar Parrikar
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Hamid Ansari

Q.7. Which country has won the most medals in the first Asian Online Shooting Championship?

(A)Bangladesh
(B)Sri Lanka
(C)India
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)India

Q.8. Who has recently appointed Facebook as its Chief Compliance Officer?

(A)Sheryl Sandberg
(B)Henry Moniz
(C)Peggy Alford
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Henry Moniz

Q.9. Who has written a book called ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’?

(A)Gurvendra Singh
(B)Dalai Lama
(C)Ajit Joshi
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Dalai Lama

Q.10. Recently NP Trong has been re-elected as the President of which country?

(A) Laos
(B) Vietnam
(C) Cambodia
(D) None of these

Ans:(B) Vietnam

Q.11. Recently Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has released National Action Plan for which species?

(A) Himalayan Quail
(B) Siberian Crane
(C) Marine Turtle
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Marine Turtle

Q.12. Recently India’s first gender park will be established in which city of Kerala?

(A) Kollam
(B) Kozhikode
(C) Kochi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kozhikode

Q.13. Who has become the new chairman of Mahindra Finance?

(A)Rama Mohan Rao
(B)RS Sharma
(C)Anish Shah
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Anish Shah

Q.14. Who has recently won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy?

(A)Baroda
(B)Tamil Nadu
(C)Karnataka
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Tamil Nadu

Q.15. Who has recently become the new acting chief of NASA?

(A)Rimit Mishra
(B)Martin Larry
(C)Bhavya Lal
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Bhavya Lal
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes