Today Affairs Quiz

21 February 2021 Current Affairs

21 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 21 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.
Q.1. When has the 6th Soil Health Card Day been celebrated?

(A) 18 February
(B) 20 February
(C) 19 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 19 February

Q.2. Where is the e-Kuber payment system introduced?

(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.3. Who has acquired Mumbai-based Doubt Solving EdTech startup Scholr?

(A) Unacademy
(B) BYJU’S
(C) TCS
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) BYJU’S

Q.4. Which is the second fastest country to give one crore Covid-19 vaccine?

(A) China
(B) USA
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India

Q.5. Who has won the singles title at the 82nd National Table Tennis Championships?

(A) Reeth Rishya
(B) Manika Batra
(C) Vijetha Kumari
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manika Batra

Q.6. Who has recently launched the ‘Go Electric Campaign’?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Nitin Gadkari
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Nitin Gadkari

Q.7. Where will the 26th Hunar Haat be inaugurated recently?

(A) Pune
(B) Chennai
(C) New Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) New Delhi

Q.8. Which is the third city of India to be the most affected by air pollution?

(A) Pune
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Chennai
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bengaluru

Q.9. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated the chariot in a temple?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.10. Recently with which country India signed an agreement related to visa facility and leather technology?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Ethiopia
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ethiopia

Q.11. When is World Day of Social Justice celebrated?

(A) 19 February
(B) 18 February
(C) 20 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 20 February

Q.12. Where has DRDO successfully tested Helina Dhruvastra anti-tank guided missile?

(A) Odisha
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Rajasthan

Q.13. Which country’s fast bowler Dhammika Prasad has retired from international cricket?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Australia
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Sri Lanka

Q.14. Which state government has increased 10 times in cash prize for the armed men of the state who have won gallantry medals?

(A) Haryana
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.15. Who has released a book titled ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 Varshon ki Swarnim Gatha’?

(A) Amit Shah
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Rajanath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans:

(A) Amit Shah

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes