19 February 2021 Current Affairs

19 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 19 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Recently 11th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is being organized in which state?

(A) Haryana
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) West Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) West Bengal

Q.2. Who has written a book called Kamala’s Way?

(A) Richard Castle
(B) Sophia Rixon
(C) Dan Morain
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dan Morain

Q.3. Recently India has supplied COVID vaccines to how many countries?

(A) 40
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 25

Q.4. Recently, India has joined Iran and which country’s two-day naval exercise?

(A) Japan
(B) Italy
(C) Russia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Russia

Q.5. Who has inaugurated the first route of Kochi Water Metro?

(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Pinarayi Vijayan
(C) Arif Muhammad Khan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pinarayi Vijayan

Q.6. Who has launched instant messaging platform ‘Sandesh’?

(A) NITI Aayog
(B) NIC (National Informatics Centre)
(C) Ministry of Health
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) NIC (National Informatics Centre)

Q.7. Who has been appointed as the State Information Commissioner in the Tamil Nadu Information Commission?

(A) Ajay Mathur
(B) Theodore Baskaran
(C) P Dhanasekaran
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) P Dhanasekaran

Q.8. Recently Tata Electronics has signed an agreement with which state government?

(A) Punjab
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.9. Which state government has recently mandated RT-PCR test?

(A) Odisha
(B) Karnataka
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Karnataka

Q.10. Recently Mahender Singh Kanyal has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Syria
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Syria

Q.11. Who has been awarded the SKOCH Chief Minister of the Year Award?

(A) Yogi Adityanath
(B) Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(C) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Q.12. Recently the ADB has announced a loan of how many crore rupees to Medanta, the chain of hospitals?

(A) 300
(B) 100
(C) 200
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 100

Q.13. When has the birth anniversary of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa been celebrated?

(A) 17 February
(B) 16 February
(C) 18 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 18 February

Q.14. Who has recently started ‘Pilot on Hydrographic’?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Hardeep Singh Puri
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Hardeep Singh Puri

Q.15. Which state government has amended the jail rules recently?

(A) Assam
(B) Odisha
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rajasthan
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes