Today Affairs Quiz

18 February 2021 Current Affairs

18 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 18 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Who has been given additional charge of Lt. Governor of Puducherry?

(A) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(B) Anandiben Patel
(C) Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan

Q.2. Which country has approved a flying hybrid car produced by the Terrafugia Transition?

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) USA

Q.3. Who has tied up to get 68% stake in BigBasket?

(A) Reliance
(B) Tata group
(C) Amazon
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tata group

Q.4. Who became the first woman powerlifter of Kashmir?

(A) Hasina Ubaid
(B) Noor Jahan Ubaid
(C) Saima Ubaid
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Saima Ubaid

Q.5. Who has become the new chairperson of the United Nations Capital Development Fund?

(A) Riddhima Joshi
(B) Preeti Sinha
(C) Pratima Joshi
(D) None of these

Ans:

Q.6. Where has the Kanchoth festival celebrated?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.7. Who has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020?

(A) Ajay Mathur
(B) Prateek Mittal
(C) Theodore Baskaran
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Theodore Baskaran

Q.8. Recently former Governor of which state M Rama Jois has passed away?

(A) Punjab
(B) Bihar
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bihar

Q.9. Which state government has increased the salary of mid-day meal workers recently?

(A) Odisha
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jharkhand

Q.10. Which country’s cricketer Faf du Plessis has announced his retirement?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) South Africa
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) South Africa

Q.11. Which state Olympian Manish Rawat has won a gold medal in 35 km race walk?

(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttarakhand

Q.12. Who has overtaken the US as the EU’s biggest trading partner?

(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) China

Q.13. Which Union Territory has launched ‘Zero Covid by February 28’ campaign?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Puducherry
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Puducherry

Q.14. Who has become the chairman of the Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council?

(A) Narendra Garg
(B) Ajai Malhotra
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ajai Malhotra

Q.15. Recently the doctor of which state Dr. Thangjam Dhabali Singh has been awarded the Order of Rising Sun?

(A) Assam
(B) Odisha
(C) Manipur
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Manipur
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes