Today Affairs Quiz

16 February 2021 Current Affairs

16 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 16 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Recently with which company ISRO will develop India’s indigenous mapping portal and geospatial services?

(A) Mapsted
(B) MapMyIndia
(C) Mindtree
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) MapMyIndia

Q.2. Where has the famous three-day Mandu Festival started recently?

(A) Maharashtra
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.3. With whom has HCL Technology recently collaborated for cooperation in the field of cyber security?

(A) IIT Delhi
(B) IIT Kanpur
(C) IIT Mumbai
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) IIT Kanpur

Q.4. What is the percentage increase in Khadi production recently?

(A) 21%
(B) 16%
(C) 29%
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 29%

Q.5. Recently passed away PB Sawant was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Justice
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Justice

Q.6. Where is the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2021 going to be held?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) West Bengal
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) West Bengal

Q.7. Recently New Development Bank has announced how many million dollars to invest in NIIF Fund of Funds?

(A) 200
(B) 400
(C) 100
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 100

Q.8. Recently US President Joe Biden rescinded the emergency order issued for the construction of the border wall of America and which country?

(A) Canada
(B) Mexico
(C) Brazil
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Mexico

Q.9. Which state police has launched a new digital outreach program to promote women safety and empowerment?

(A) Haryana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.10. According to recent India Ratings and Research, what percent of India’s GDP is estimated to be in FY 2022?

(A) 10.5%
(B) 10.4%
(C) 11%
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 10.4%

Q.11. Which state government has launched the Maa scheme to provide food to the poor for free at Rs 5?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Tripura
(D) West Bengal

Ans: (D) West Bengal

Q.12. Who has written a book titled ‘The Terrible Horrible Very Bad News’?

(A) Rashmi Samant
(B) Meghna Pant
(C) Shrestha Mittal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Meghna Pant

Q.13. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated the Abhyudaya scheme?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttar Pradesh

Q.14. Which country has launched the cargo spacecraft ‘Progress 77’?

(A) Germany
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Russia

Q.15. Which state has made Aadhaar card mandatory for Covid-19 vaccination?

(A) Kerala
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Bihar
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bihar
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes