Today's Top Affairs

14th February 2021 | Daily Current Affairs

Q.National Productivity Day is observed every year on which day?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February
Ans: – B
The National Productivity Day is observed every year on 12th February.

This is organised by National Productivity Council (NPC) to increase the productivity culture in India. It is a national level autonomous organisation that promotes production in India. National Productivity Council of India (NPC), established in the year 1958, is an autonomous organization under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. NPC is a constituent of the Tokyo-based Asian Productivity Organisation (APO), an Inter Governmental Body, of which the Government of India is a founder member.

Sh. Piyush Goyal is Minister of Commerce and Industry & President of NPC. The Chairman of NPC is Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra. National Productivity Council (NPC) is Headquartered in New Delhi. The Seven days following the National Productive day is observed as the National Productive Week. This year National Productivity week will be observed from 12th February to 18th February.

Q.Who is set to become the next DG of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Ajay Jain
B. Pran Verma
C. Deepak Singh
D. Ajay Mathur
Ans: – D
Ajay Mathur is set to become the next DG of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) International Solar Alliance – Headquarters Gurugram, Haryana, India The initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the India Africa Summit, and a meeting of member countries ahead of the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference in Paris in November 2015.

Ajay Mathur is the director general of The Energy & Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi, and a member of the Indian Prime Minister’s Council on Climate Change. Mathur earlier headed the Indian Bureau of Energy Efficiency, and was responsible for mainstreaming energy efficiency through initiatives such as the Star Labelling program for appliances, the Energy Conservation Building Code, and the Perform, Achieve & Trade program for energyintensive industries. He was a leading climate change negotiator, and was the Indian spokesperson at the Paris climate negotiations.

Q.Recently which Indian short film made it to top 10 list for Oscars?

A. Nawab
B. Budh
C. Bittu
D. Natkhat
Ans: – C
Recently “Bittu” Indian short film makes it to top 10 list for Oscars.

After Jallikattu failed to make it to the International Feature Film shortlist for the 93rd Academy Awards, director Karishma Dev Dube’s Bittu is keeping the hope alive to bring an Oscar home. The film has been shortlisted in the Live Action Short Film category.

Bittu competed with 174 films to make it to the list of 10 finalists in the Live Action Short Film category. The film is presented by Ekta Kapoor, Guneet Monga, and writer-director Tahira Kashyap Khurrana under the banner Indian Women Rising (IWR), a Cinema collective aimed at discovering and encouraging Indian female talent. The three producers launched IWR in January this year.

Bittu is a true story about a close friendship between two girls, eclipsed by an accident. The film is set in rural India and revolves around the story of two little girls and their friendship.

Q.Recently with which among the following J&K joins hands for impact-based flood forecasting?

A. Israeli Space Agency ara HT
B. UK space agency
C. Canadian Space Agency
D. European Space Agency
Ans: – B
The union territory of Jammu and Kashmir is joining hands with a UK-based Space Agency for a project on ‘Impact Based Flood forecasting using Earth Observation based Information.

It is a big step taken by the Lt Governor administration which will help to predict fluvial flood risks in terms of expected loss to life, injuries to people, building collapse, infrastructure disruption and economic damage.

The framework, using earth observation (EO) based information, will be capable of being linked to any existing or future flood flow forecasting system.

The United Kingdom Space Agency is an executive agency of the Government of the United Kingdom, responsible for the United Kingdom’s civil space programme. Headquarters of United Kingdom Space Agency are located in Swindon, United Kingdom and it was established in 2010.

Q.At which centre of ISRO, recently ISRO tested satellites developed by private sector for the first time?

A. Space Applications Centre
B. ISRO Propulsion Complex
C. UR Rao Satellite Centre
D. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
Ans: – C
UR Rao Satellite Centre recently ISRO tests satellites developed by private sector for the first time.

Two satellites by Indian startups-SpaceKidz India and Pixxel (incorporated as Sygyzy)—were tested at the UR Rao Satellite Centre of the Indian Space Research Organisation (Isro) in Bengaluru. This is a first for the space agency, which so far has only taken help in manufacturing and fabrication of various parts of satellites and rockets from the Indian industry. Isro helped these two companies fix problems with the solar panels on their respective satellites.

Confirming the development, Isro spokesperson Vivek Singh told HT that the two firms have finished the testing already. In the coming months, these two firms will also test their engines at Sriharikota spaceport and Thiruvananthapuram rocket centre.

“There have been several firms that have worked with ISRO in the past, but these firms are into manufacturing satellites. They are almost through with their development. In our next PSLV launch, they could be our co-passengers,” he said. The U R Rao Satellite Centre, formerly ISRO Satellite Centre is a Space Research Organisation centre for the design, development, and construction of satellites. It was established in the year of 1972 as Indian Scientific Satellite Project.

Q.Name the person of Indian Origin who has recently Announced Candidacy For UN Secretary-General ?

A. Akanksha Arora
B. Gautam Raghavan
C. Sonia Aggarwal
D. Akanksha Suri
Ans: – A
Akanksha Arora has recently Announced Candidacy For UN Chief.

Akanksha Arora is an employee of the United Nations, Arora Akansha of Indian-origin has announced her candidacy for the Secretary-General of the intergovernmental organisation.

She would be competing against the incumbent chief, Antonio Guterres, 71, who is seeking a second five-year term beginning January 2022, news agency PTI reported. The 34-year-old is an audit coordinator for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and took to Twitter to announce her candidacy.

Arora Akanksha, 34, threw her hat in the ring by launching her campaign UNOW with the hashtag #AroraforSG on Twitter, and other social media platforms including TikTok. Candidates for the election are generally nominated by UN member states, but Akanksha is leading an independent campaign.

The post is currently held by Antonio Guterres, who is vying for a second five-year term after his current stint ends in December.

Q.Which state has announced to set up a unique museum themed on dacoits?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans: – A
The state government of Madhya Pradesh has decided to build a museum that will have traces of some of the most dreaded dacoits.

The museum, which is envisaged to be built in the Chambal river neighbouring Bhind district, will showcase the gun used by Phoolan Devi, a tape recorder that once belonged to Nirbhay Gujjar, ransom demands, chains used by the dacoits to tie their captives and a host of other traces that will remind of the dark times in the state.

The aim to set up this museum is not to glorify the dacoits but put their crimes in perspective
and showcase the countless sacrifices of brave police personnel who ultimately pinned the dacoits down and ended their reign of violence and terror. The police chief of the district also said that the museum will compile and showcase more than 2000 digitised police records and other materials spanning over the last five decades which has information about crimes like murder, loots and kidnapping committed by the bandits.

Madhya Pradesh is fondly called the ‘heart of India’. Capital of Madhya Pradesh Bhopal & largest city is Indore. Governor of Madhya Pradesh Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister is Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

Q.World Radio Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February
Ans: -C
World Radio Day is observed on February 13 every year to celebrate one of the oldest and most widely consumed mediums of communication.

First proclaimed by the member states of UNESCO in 2011 and later adopted internationally by the UN General Assembly in 2012, the objective of World Radio Day is to promote the medium, increase accessibility, and encourage more people to use it.

In India, the history of radio broadcasting traces back to August, 1920 when one of the first radio broadcasts was transmitted from the roof of a building.

This year, UNESCO is celebrating the tenth anniversary of the global event and more than 110 years of radio. The theme of World Radio Day -2021 is ‘New World, New Radio.’

Q.Recently who announced to form a new CAPF battalion that will be named after Narayani Sena?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Ajit Doval
C. Amit Shah
D. Bipin Rawat
Ans: – C
Recently Amit Shah announced to form a new CAPF battalion that will be named after Narayani Sena

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on Thursday announced a new Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) battalion that will be named after Narayani Sena, the warriors of the erstwhile princely state of Cooch Behar.

Description The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) refers to uniform nomenclature of five security forces in India under the authority of Ministry of Home Affairs. Their role is to defend the national interest mainly against the internal threats. They are the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

As per the information provided on MHA website there are seven CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCES namely Assam Rifles (AR), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF),Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), National Security Guard (NSG), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

Q.In which state Tesla is going to set up its electric car manufacturing plant state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans: – B
In Karnataka Tesla is going to set up its electric car manufacturing plant.

Elon Musk, the world’s second richest man, had indicated last year that Tesla would start selling its cars in India in 2021. In January, Elon Musk’s company set up a subsidiary named Tesla India Motors and Energy Pvt. Ltd in Bengaluru.

Tesla’s market capitalisation has gone up more than 750% in the past year, valuing the electric vehicle maker at about $800 billion, miles ahead of the other auto behemoths like GE, Toyota and Ford. Elon Musk, founder and chief executive officer of Tesla Union road transport and highways minister Nitin Gadkari had said in December that Tesla will commence sales in India in 2021, and would evaluate assembly or manufacturing based on the market response it receives.

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes