13 February 2021 Current Affairs

13 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 13 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Radio Day celebrated?

(A) 09 February
(B) 11 February
(C) 10 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11 February

Q.2. Which is the sixth state to implement the urban local body reforms?

(A) Odisha
(B) Tripura
(C) Goa
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Goa

Q.3. Which state cabinet has recently approved the REWARD project?

(A) Tripura
(B) Odisha
(C) Manipur
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.4. Recently VP Joy has been appointed as the additional Chief Secretary of which state?

(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Kerala

Q.5. Recently Flipkart has tied up with which state to help local artisans, weavers and craftsmen?

(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Maharashtra

Q.6. Who has recently released their autobiography Unfinished: A Memoir?

(A) Sonu Sood
(B) Priyanka Chopra
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Priyanka Chopra

Q.7. Who has recently been appointed as MD & CEO of Aegon Life?

(A) Jiten Chopra
(B) Robert Irwin
(C) Satishwar Balakrishnan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Satishwar Balakrishnan

Q.8. Who has launched India’s first CNG tractor recently?

(A) Piyush Goyal
(B) Nitin Gadkari
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Nitin Gadkari

Q.9. Who has won the title of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?

(A) Myanmar
(B) Manasa Varanasi
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manasa Varanasi

Q.10. Who has inaugurated the bus stand cum shopping complex in Jammu and Kashmir recently?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Manoj Sinha
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manoj Sinha

Q.11. According to the data of the recently released Central Health and Family Welfare Department, who is at the top in Covid-19 vaccination?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Tripura
(D) Bihar

Ans: (D) Bihar

Q.12. Recently with which bank Meghalaya Police has tied up for e-challan?

(A) Yes Bank
(B) SBI
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) SBI

Q.13. Which state has recently announced the launch of mobile laboratories for Covid-19 testing?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Maharashtra

Q.14. Recently Aditya Mittal has been appointed as the CEO of which company?

(A) Tata steel
(B) Arcelor Mittal
(C) JSW Steel
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Arcelor Mittal

Q.15. Which state government has recently announced a grant of Rs 05 lakhs to an Olympic qualifier?

(A) Assam
(B) Odisha
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Haryana
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes