10 February 2021 Current Affairs

10 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 10 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Pulses Day celebrated?

(A) 08 February
(B) 10 February
(C) 09 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 10 February

Q.2. Which bank has signed an agreement with Japan MUFG Bank to support the banking needs of Japanese companies in India?

(A) IDBI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) ICICI Bank

Q.3. Which state has tied up with the Confederation of Indian Industry to operate the Model Career Center?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Goa
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Goa

Q.4. Recently Ministry of Defense has signed a contract with which company for SDR-Tac at a cost of more than 1000 crores?

(A) TTA
(B) L&T
(C) BEL
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) BEL

Q.5. Recently passed away Rajiv Kapoor was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Actor
(C) Journalist
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Who has won the Allan Border medal for the third time in his career?

(A) Ricky Ponting
(B) Steve Smith
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Steve Smith

Q.7. Who has received the ICC Player of the Month award for January 2021?

(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Shikhar Dhawan
(C) Rishabh Pant
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rishabh Pant

Q.8. Which state government has announced the establishment of a ‘state control room’?

(A) Haryana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.9. Which state government has decided to build the COVID warriors memorial?

(A) Kerala
(B) Odisha
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.10. Which country has decided to launch 40 satellites of the world using Soyuz 2 carrier rocket?

(A) Japan
(B) Russia
(C) Kolkata
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Russia

Q.11. Where is the 14th International Children’s Film Festival held?

(A) Brazil
(B) Singapore
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.12. Which state has signed an agreement with Switzerland in the field of tourism, dairy and skills training?

(A) Odisha
(B) Haryana
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Karnataka

Q.13. Which state has launched the War on Drugs campaign?

(A) Tripura
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Manipur
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Manipur

Q.14. Which country will host the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021?

(A) Russia
(B) India
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) India

Q.15. How much amount has been allocated by the Central Government for PMFBY for the financial year 2021-22?

(A) 14000 Crore
(B) 12000 Crore
(C) 16000 Crore
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 16000 Crore
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes