Today Affairs Quiz

1 February 2021 Current Affairs

1 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 1 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Leprosy Day celebrated?

(A) 29 January
(B) 31 January
(C) 30 January
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 31 January

Q.2. Recently India and which country have launched initiatives for sustainable development and global environmental protection?

(A) France
(B) Japan
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans:

(A) France

Q.3. Where will India’s first dog park be set up?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Gurgaon
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Chandigarh

Q.4. Which state government has transferred Rs 400 crore in the account of 20 lakh farmers?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.5. Recently passed away Indrajit Deb was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actor
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Who has been appointed as the President of the Asian Cricket Council?

(A) Sourav Ganguly
(B) Jay Shah
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jay Shah

Q.7. Which country has announced to import more than 08 lakh Covid-19 vaccine from India?

(A) Brazil
(B) France
(C) Morocco
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Morocco

Q.8. Where has a cell been set up to address the issues faced by migrant laborers?

(A) Delhi
(B) Goa
(C) Patna
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Goa

Q.9. Which country has received GI tag for its basmati rice?

(A) Nepal
(B) Pakistan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pakistan

Q.10. Recently 18-year-old Manika Tahil became the first female breakdancer of which country?

(A) Pakistan
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Afghanistan

Q.11. Recently US President Joe Biden has banned the sale of F-35 fighter jets to which country?

(A) Iran
(B) Pakistan
(C) UAE
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) UAE

Q.12. According to the recently released report, which city has become the most favorite city of tourists in the world?

(A) London
(B) Bali
(C) Jaipur
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bali

Q.13. Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of SBI Card?

(A) Manohar Joshi
(B) Omkar Garg
(C) Rama Mohan Rao Amara
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rama Mohan Rao Amara

Q.14. Recently India has signed an agreement with whom for global energy security?

(A) World Bank
(B) IEA
(C) ADB
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) IEA

Q.15. Recently, Biden appointed Rob Malley as the US ambassador to which country?

(A) Israel
(B) Japan
(C) Iran
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Iran
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes