Daily Quiz MCQs

Current Affairs: March 28, 2020

Current Affairs March 28, 2020: All the Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi will be helpful for upcoming IBPS, SSC, RAS, BPSC, RPSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, HPSC, UKPSC exams related to Central and State March 2020 Current Affairs If you have a question regarding ‘March 2020 Current Affairs’, please reach out to us through a comment.

Q1. ‘Mo Jeeban (My Life)’ is an initiative of which Indian state to advise people to stay indoors amid the coronavirus pandemic?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Odisha
[C] Telangana
[D] Bihar

Ans. [B] Odisha

Q1. ‘Mayiladuthurai’ has been created as the 38th district of which Indian state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana

Ans. [B] Tamil Nadu

Q1. ‘The Global Network Resiliency Platform, which was seen in the news, is launched by which international organisation?

(A) International Telecommunication Union
[B] International Maritime Organization
[C] World Meteorological Organization
[D] International Civil Aviation Organization

Ans. (A) International Telecommunication Union

Q1. What is the theme of the World Tuberculosis (TB) Day, 2020?

[A] Let’s win it
[B] It’s Time
[C] Leaving no one behind
[D] Health Services For all

Ans. [B] It’s Time

Q1. Whose death anniversary is celebrated as ‘the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and the Dignity of Victims’?

[A] Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero
[B] Rutilio Grande
[C] Nelson Mandela
[D] Abraham Lincoln

Ans. [A] Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero

Q1. ‘Clara’, an Artificial Intelligence (AI) bot, which helps to self-check COVID19, is introduced by which country?

[A] United States
[B] China
[C] Russia
[D] Italy

Ans. [A] United States

Q1. As per the recent announcement from the Ministry of Finance to support the economy, what is the deadline of filing income tax return for the year 201819?

[A] April 30, 2020
[B] May 31, 2020
[C] June 30, 2020
[D] August 31, 2020

Ans. [C] June 30, 2020

Q1. The 2024 Summer Olympics is scheduled to be held in which city?

[A] Beijing
[B] Paris
[C] London
[D] Los Angeles

Ans. [B] Paris

Q1. Sameer Aggarwal has been appointed as the Chief Executive officer of the Indian arm of which company?

[A] Amazon
[B] Walmart
[C] Apple
[D] Samsung

Ans. [B] Walmart

Q1. Which country, that holds the presidency of G20 bloc, is to chair an emergency virtual summit of G20 leaders?

[A] Germany
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Italy
[D] France

Ans. [B] Saudi Arabia

Q1. MACS 4028 is a recently developed, biofortified high-protein variety of which crop?

[A] Rice
[B] Wheat
[C] Oilseed
[D] Finger Millet

Ans. [B] Wheat

Q1. According to a recent study, the glaciers of which India state are losing mass faster than other parts of the Himalayas?

[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Sikkim
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Assam

Ans. [B] Sikkim

DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment