Today Affairs Quiz

9 February 2021 Current Affairs

9 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 9 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Who became the first batsman to score a double century in his 100th Test?

(A) Aaron Finch
(B) Joe Root
(C) Ken Williamson
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Joe Root

Q.2. Who has been declared by ICC as its global partner?

(A) Oppo
(B) Unacademy
(C) BYJU’S
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) BYJU’S

Q.3. Which state has launched the SAANS campaign?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.4. Recently Union Ministry of Environment has approved the construction of Lakhwar power project on which river?

(A) Ganges
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Yamuna
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Yamuna

Q.5. Recently passed away Akhtar Ali was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Tennis Player
(C) Journalist
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tennis Player

Q.6. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC)?

(A) Indu Malhotra
(B) Geeta Mittal
(C) Indira Banerjee
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Geeta Mittal

Q.7. Who has been re-appointed as UN Climate Ambassador?

(A) Bryce Martin
(B) Richard Haley
(C) Michael Bloomberg
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Michael Bloomberg

Q.8. Which state has announced Unicode for identification of ‘land holding’?

(A) Haryana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.9. Recently Srivilliputhur Megamalai is going to become the fifth tiger reserve of which state?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.10. Where is the 16th joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’ started?

(A) Jodhpur
(B) Bikaner
(C) Kolkata
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bikaner

Q.11. Where will the world’s largest wind power plant be set up recently?

(A) Brazil
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) South Korea

Q.12. Where will the Mandu Festival be held on February 13 and 14?

(A) Odisha
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.13. According to the recently released report, which state is on top in terms of Covid-19 vaccination?

(A) Tripura
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bihar

Q.14. Where has the foundation stone of the 100 feet high flag been laid?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Gulmarg
(C) Kupwara
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Gulmarg

Q.15. Where has the General Thimayya Memorial Museum been inaugurated?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Karnataka
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes