Today Affairs Quiz

8 March 2021 Current Affairs

8 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 8 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is international women’s day celebrated?

(A) 06 March
(B) 08 March
(C) 07 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 08 March

Q.2. Which state is set up an exclusive department for Self Help Group SHGS called Mission Shakti?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Odisha

Q.3. Which Indian team has been ranked in the recently released Test rankings by ICC?

(A) New Zealand
(B) India
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) India

Q.4. Who has been appointed as the Vice President of the New York Federal Reserve Bank?

(A) Pratima Garg
(B) Mohan Krishna Bohra
(C) Naureen Hassan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Naureen Hassan

Q.5. Which Indian woman player has recently become the 5th Indian woman player to play 100 ODIs?

(A) Mithali Raj
(B) Harman Preet Kaur
(C) Smriti Mandhana
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Harman Preet Kaur

Q.6. Which country has recently increased its ‘defense budget’ by 6.8% to $ 209 billion?

(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) America
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) China

Q.7. Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has inaugurated the virtual edition of the World Book Fair in which city?

(A) Mumbai
(B) Chennai
(C) New Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) New Delhi

Q.8. Which state Chief Minister has inaugurated the first World Skill Center?

(A) Bihar
(B) Odisha
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.9. Which state government has given 75% reservation to the local people in the private sector?

(A) Punjab
(B) Gujarat
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Haryana

Q.10. Which country has appointed the first transgender news reader?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.11. Where was the first white water rafting festival held recently?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Jammu Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu Kashmir

Q.12. Who has been appointed as an additional independent director by Kotak Mahindra Bank?

(A) Ravi Kapoor
(B) Ashok Gulati
(C) Ajay Mohan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ashok Gulati

Q.13 Who has inaugurated the ‘Desikan Bhavan’?

(A) Rajnath Sinha
(B) पीयूष गोयल
(C) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Q.14. Where has the GI Festival been inaugurated recently?

(A) Leh
(B) Mussoorie
(C) Shimla
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Mussoorie

Q.15. Where is the 69th Senior National Volleyball Championship inaugurated?

(A) Odisha
(B) Haryana
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Haryana
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes
Don`t copy text!