Blog Current Affairs Hindi

8 February 2021 Current Affairs

8 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 8 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Where will India’s first Thunderstorm Research Center be set up?

(A) Kerala
(B) Odisha
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.2. Where was the first heliport of Assam inaugurated?

(A) Bongaigaon
(B) Dhemaji
(C) Majuli
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Majuli

Q.3. Which state has recently announced the setting up of the Indian Institute of Skills in collaboration with the Tata group?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Odisha
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.4. Which edition of Kolkata International Book Fair will be held recently?

(A) 44th
(B) 42nd
(C) 45th
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 45th

Q.5. Recently passed away Christopher Plummer was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Actor
(C) Journalist
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Which state government has approved Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha?

(A) Nagaland
(B) Delhi
(C) West Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Delhi

Q.7. Who has written a book called ‘Beautiful Things’?

(A) Melania Trump
(B) Michelle obama
(C) Hunter Biden
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Hunter Biden

Q.8. Which country has declared the nationalist group ‘Proud Boys’ as a terrorist group?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Canada
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Canada

Q.9. Who has launched ‘Asom Mala Project’?

(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Narendra Modi

Q.10. Which district has topped the list of aspirational districts recently released by NITI Aayog?

(A) Gorakhpur
(B) Shravasti
(C) Varanasi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Shravasti

Q.11. Which country has approved China’s Sinovac vaccine recently?

(A) Brazil
(B) Singapore
(C) Indonesia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Indonesia

Q.12. Which state’s Election Commission has launched the eWatch mobile app?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.13. Which state has launched two schemes namely Pragyan Bharati and Bhasha Gaurav?

(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Assam
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Assam

Q.14. Which country’s former all-rounder Bruce Taylor has died recently?

(A) New Zealand
(B) Australia
(C) England
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Australia

Q.15. Recently India has approved the sending of 1 lakh Covid-19 vaccines to which country?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttarakhand
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment