Today Affairs Quiz

6 March 2021 Current Affairs

6 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 6 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Which was the first African country to authorize ‘COVAXIN’?

(A) Ghana
(B) Kenya
(C) Zimbabwe
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Zimbabwe

Q.2. Where has DRDO recently tested Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet Technology?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Odisha

Q.3. Recently who became the third batsman to hit six sixes in an over?

(A) Herschelle Gibbs
(B) Kieron Pollard
(C) Shikhar Dhawan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kieron Pollard

Q.4. Who has topped the recently released QS World University Rankings 2021?

(A) Cambridge University
(B) Stanford University
(C) MIT
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) MIT

Q.5. Freedom House has reduced India’s independence score from 71 to _____ ?

(A) 62
(B) 67
(C) 69
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 67

Q.6. Recently India has tied up with which country for the sale of defense equipment?

(A) Russia
(B) Philippines
(C) America
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Philippines

Q.7. Recently PNB Housing Finance has tied up with which bank?

(A) IDBI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) Yes Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Yes Bank

Q.8. Who has topped the recent Khelo India Winter National Games?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.9. Which state has announced to conduct an agricultural census?

(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Gujarat
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Gujarat

Q.10. Where will the world’s first platypus sanctuary be built?

(A) Netherlands
(B) Australia
(C) Germany
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Australia

Q.11. Where has the state-of-the-art center for drone research been inaugurated?

(A) IIT Mumbai
(B) IIT Delhi
(C) IIT Roorkee
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) IIT Roorkee

Q.12. Where was the recently inaugurated radio station named ‘Radio Chinar 90.4 Har Dil Ki Dhadkan?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.13 Which country has set an economic growth target of more than 6%?

(A) Japan
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) China

Q.14. United Nations has declared which year as the International Year of Millets?

(A) 2021
(B) 2023
(C) 2022
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 2023

Q.15. India has shipped the first red rice consignment to which country?

(A) America
(B) China
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) America
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes