6 February 2021 Current Affairs

6 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 6 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Which is the first state to complete 5 lakh vaccines?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Uttar Pradesh

Q.2. How long has the government recently set a target of 100% electrification of broad gauge routes?

(A) 2028
(B) 2025
(C) 2023
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 2023

Q.3. Recently, Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Aero India at which air force station?

(A) Bidar
(B) Yelahanka
(C) Dundigal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Yelahanka

Q.4. Which state government has recently launched a rehabilitation scheme for beggars?

(A) Odisha
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rajasthan

Q.5. Recently India’s first amputee clinic has been started in which city?

(A) Mumbai
(B) Chandigarh
(C) New Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Chandigarh

Q.6. Which state government has announced provide money to govt school students for books?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttarakhand

Q.7. Who became India’s youngest ‘female pilot’?

(A) Prathima Mittal
(B) Shivangi Joshi
(C) Ayesha Aziz
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ayesha Aziz

Q.8. Which state government has recently announced to waive farm loans of 16.43 lakh farmers?

(A) Keral
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.9. Who has written a book titled ‘Yes Man: The Untold Story of Rana Kapoor’?

(A) Gurvendra Singh
(B) Pavan C. Lall
(C) Ajit Joshi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pavan C. Lall

Q.10. Which country has celebrated its 73rd Independence Day on 4 February?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Bhutan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Sri Lanka

Q.11. Where is the world’s tallest swing ride Bollywood Skyflyer opened?

(A) London
(B) Paris
(C) Dubai
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dubai

Q.12. Which state has announced the opening of its first human milk bank?

(A) Odisha
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kerala

Q.13. Which company has received the first ‘carbon neutral oil’?

(A) BPCL
(B) HPCL
(C) Reliance
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Reliance

Q.14. Who has started the ‘Switch Delhi’ campaign recently?

(A) Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Arvind Kejriwal
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Arvind Kejriwal

Q.15. Who has recently become the chairman of the National Safety Council?

(A) Praveen Sinha
(B) RK Shukla
(C) SN Subrahmanyan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) SN Subrahmanyan
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes