Today Affairs Quiz

5 March 2021 Current Affairs

5 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 5 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is ‘National Safety Day’ celebrated?

(A) 03 March
(B) 02 March
(C) 04 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 04 March

Q.2. In which state Udaipur Science Center has been inaugurated?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Tripura
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Tripura

Q.3. Who has topped the Global Rich List of Hurun 2021?

(A) Jeff Bezos
(B) Elon Musk
(C) Bernard Arnault
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Elon Musk

Q.4. Recently the World Bank has prepared a guarantee plan for how many million dollars for solar rooftop projects?

(A) 90
(B) 80
(C) 100
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 100

Q.5. Recently ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India has signed an agreement with which state government?

(A) Kerala
(B) Odisha
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Odisha

Q.6. Which country’s largest annual political meeting ‘Two Sessions’ or Lianghui has started?

(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) China

Q.7. Where has the three-day Combined Commanders’ Conference started?

(A) Odisha
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Gujarat

Q.8. Recently, how long has the Railway Minister announced the electrification of the entire railway network?

(A) 2030
(B) 2023
(C) 2027
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 2023

Q.9. Recently Foreign Minister S Jaishankar has gone on an official visit to which country?

(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.10. Recently the citizens of which country will vote on the burqa ban referendum?

(A) Netherlands
(B) Switzerland
(C) Germany
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Switzerland

Q.11. Recently the indigenous Covid-19 vaccine covaxin has shown what percentage of efficacy in its phase three trial?

(A) 56%
(B) 64%
(C) 81%
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 81%

Q.12. Which state government has approved the creation of ‘Police Command and Control Center’?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.13. Which Municipal Council topped the recently released municipal performance index 2020?

(A) Bhopal
(B) Surat
(C) Indore
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Indore

Q.14. Which state government has announced to set up two textile parks?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Gujarat

Q.15. Which city has topped the Ease of Living Index 2020?

(A) Bengaluru
(B) Pune
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) None of these

Ans:  (A) Bengaluru
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes