Today Affairs Quiz

31 January 2021 Current Affairs

31 January 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 31 January 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When was the 73rd Martyr’s Day celebrated?

(A) 28 January
(B) 30 January
(C) 29 January
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 30 January

Q.2. Where have 23 new garbage cafes opened recently?

(A) Delhi
(B) Ambikapur
(C) Patna
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Delhi

Q.3. Recently in which city of India Airtel has announced 5G Ready Network?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Gurgaon
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Hyderabad

Q.4. Which state government has launched its own packaged drinking water in the name of Mission Bhagiratha?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Telangana
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Telangana

Q.5. Recently passed away Arvind Joshi was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actor
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Which is the fifth strongest brand globally?

(A) Ferrari
(B) Jio
(C) Coca-Cola
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jio

Q.7. According to the recently released report, which state has the best justice delivery system?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Maharashtra

Q.8. Which place has India ranked in the recently released Asia Pacific Personal Health Index?

(A) 8th
(B) 10th
(C) 7nd
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 10th

Q.9. Recently Shubhdarshini Tripathi has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

(A) Nepal
(B) Kazakhstan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kazakhstan

Q.10. Who has recently launched 2021 as India France Environment Year?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Prakash Javadekar
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Prakash Javadekar

Q.11. Recently the High Court judge of which state Sunil Kumar Awasthi has resigned?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Tripura
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.12. Which place has India ranked in the recently released Corona Virus Performance Index?

(A) 82nd
(B) 86th
(C) 78th
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 86th

Q.13. Who is the first European Union country to approve China’s Covid-19 vaccine?

(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Hungary
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Hungary

Q.14. Where is the Thaipusam festival celebrated recently?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.15. In which country has the Mount Merapi volcano erupted?

(A) Israel
(B) Japan
(C) Indonesia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Indonesia
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes
Don`t copy text!