Today Affairs Quiz

3 March 2021 Current Affairs

3 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 3 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is the third Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrations started?

(A) 28 February
(B) 27 February
(C) 01 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 01 March

Q.2. Which state government has provided life imprisonment to food adulteration?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.3. Who has been appointed as the High Commissioner of India to Australia?

(A) Jaideep Bhatnagar
(B) Manpreet Vohra
(C) Amresh mittal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manpreet Vohra

Q.4. Who has inaugurated Global Bio India 2021?

(A) Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Dr. Harsh Vardhan Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dr. Harsh Vardhan Singh

Q.5. Recently two British cruise ships have been disbanded in which Indian state?

(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Gujarat

Q.6. Which bank has reduced home loan interest rate to 6.7%?

(A) BOB
(B) SBI
(C) PNB
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) SBI

Q.7. Where has the International Yoga Festival started?

(A) Varanasi
(B) Haridwar
(C) Rishikesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rishikesh

Q.8. Which country has welcomed the UAE ambassador for the first time?

(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Israel
(C) Pakistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Israel

Q.9. Who has written a book called ‘Because India Comes First’?

(A) Shikhar Garg
(B) Ram Madhav
(C) Sukhmeet Grewal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ram Madhav

Q.10. Who has been appointed as the head of ‘Eastern Naval Command’ recently?

(A) R Hari Kumar
(B) Ajendra Bahadur Singh
(C) Shikharvir Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ajendra Bahadur Singh

Q.11. Who has inaugurated the Maritime India Summit 2021?

(A) Dr Harsh Vardhan Singh
(B) Rajnath Singh
(C) Narendra Modi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Narendra Modi

Q.12. Recently in which state Prime Minister Modi has inaugurated 1000 MW ‘Neyveli Thermal Power Project’?

(A) Odisha
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.13. Recently, who has given India the first priority partner in the defense sector?

(A) Bhutan
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Sri Lanka

Q.14. Where has the foundation stone of ‘Mon Medical College’ been laid recently?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Nagaland
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Nagaland

Q.15. Who has launched the Sugamya Bharat app?

(A) Thaawarchand Gehlot
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(D) None of these

Ans: (A ) Thaawarchand Gehlot
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes
Don`t copy text!