Today Affairs Quiz

25 February 2021 Current Affairs

25 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 25 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Recently, which country has become the second most cyber attacks in Asia Pacific?

(A) Nepal
(B) Bangladesh
(C) India
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) India

Q.2. Recently with which country India has signed a $ 100 million loan agreement?

(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Mauritius
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) Mauritius

Q.3. Which country’s Supreme Court has recently restored the cannabis parliament?

(A) Assam
(B) Nepal
(C) Tripura
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Nepal

Q.4. Recently the former chairman of TRAI has passed away. What is his name?

(A) Vijendra Garg
(B) Rajkumar Singh
(C) Rahul Khullar
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) Rahul Khullar

Q.5. Which state government has decided to create micro-Containment zone?

(A) Keral
(B) Bihar
(C) Karnataka
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Bihar

Q.6. Which bank has launched ‘Namma Chennai Smart Card’?

(A) BOB
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) ICICI Bank

Q.7. Which state government has launched PSCADB mobile app?

(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) Punjab

Q.8. Who has appointed Levi’s as its brand ambassador?

(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Deepika Padukone
(C) Ranveer Singh
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Deepika Padukone

Q.9. Which state government has announced to provide 15000 rupees to women?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.10. Which state government has planned to build an electric city of 700 acres?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.11. Which country’s Jasmine Harrison became the youngest woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean alone?

(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) UK
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) UK

Q.12. Recently Essar Power Limited will set up a 90 MW solar plant in which state?

(A) Odisha
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.13. Who will inaugurate the second edition of ‘Maritime India Summit’?

(A) Rajnath Singh
(B) Ram Nath Kovind
(C) Narendra Modi
(C) None of these

Ans: (C) Narendra Modi

Q.14. Who has been appointed as the first director of Jammu AIIMS?

(A) Vijay Joshi
(B) Dr Shakti Kumar Gupta
(C) Ranveer Singh
(C) None of these

Ans: (B) Dr Shakti Kumar Gupta

Q.15. In which state has the world’s largest cricket stadium been renamed recently?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Manipur
(C) Uttar pradesh
(C) None of these

Ans: (A) Gujarat
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes