Today Affairs Quiz

23 February 2021 Current Affairs

23 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 23 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Thinking Day celebrated?

(A) 21 February
(B) 20 February
(C) 22 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 22 February

Q.2. Who will host the second Khelo India University Games?

(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Karnataka

Q.3. Recently Reliance Jio has become the largest telecom operator in which state?

(A) Haryana
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Gujarat

Q.4. Which district of Uttar Pradesh has been awarded the Skoch Gold Award for stopping Covid-19?

(A) Mathura
(B) Varanasi
(C) Ayodhya
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ayodhya

Q.5. Which state/UT’s Chief Minister has resigned recently?

(A) Goa
(B) Puducherry
(C) Mizoram
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Puducherry

Q.6. Which state has decided to export ‘Buddha Rice’ to Singapore soon?

(A) Maharashtra
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) West Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.7. Recently Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh will be renamed as?

(A) Swaraj Nagar
(B) Atal Puram
(C) Narmadapuram
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Narmadapuram

Q.8. Which country has decided to register GI of Himalayan pink salt?

(A) Nepal
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pakistan

Q.9. Where has the folk art festival ‘Utsavam 2021’ started?

(A) Odisha
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kerala

Q.10. Recently India and which country’s Navy has conducted PASSEX exercise in Arabian Sea?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Indonesia
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Indonesia

Q.11. Which country has officially returned to the Paris Climate Agreement?

(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) USA

Q.12. Where is Atal Paryavaran Bhavan inaugurated?

(A) Odisha
(B) Lakshadweep
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Lakshadweep

Q.13. Who has released the Maverick Messiah, a biography of NT Rama Rao?

(A) Rajnath Singh
(B) Ram Nath Kovind
(C) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Q.14. Who has recently won the Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

(A) Varun Dhawan
(B) Akshay Kumar
(C) Ranveer Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Akshay Kumar

Q.15. Where has the foundation of the first skill university of eastern India been laid?

(A) Assam
(B) Manipur
(C) Nagaland
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Assam
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes