24 February 2021 Current Affairs

24 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 24 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is Central Excise Day celebrated?

(A) 23 February
(B) 22 February
(C) 24 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 24 February

Q.2. Which country has become India’s top trading partner?

(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) China

Q.3. Recently for which state India has signed a $ 68 million loan agreement with the World Bank?

(A) Haryana
(B) Nagaland
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Nagaland

Q.4. Who has written a book titled ‘Yuva Bharat: The Heroes of Today’?

(A) Vijendra Garg
(B) Rajkumar Singh
(C) Devir Singh Bhandari
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Devir Singh Bhandari

Q.5. Which district has been selected for the Prime Minister Kisan National Award?

(A) Gorakhpur
(B) Anantapuram
(C) Varanasi
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Anantapuram

Q.6. Recently with whom has Amazon India partnered to strengthen its commitment to electric mobility?

(A) Tata Electric
(B) Mahindra Electric
(C) Hero Electric
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Mahindra Electric

Q.7. Where has recently organized a two-day festival of flowers, vegetables and gardening?

(A) Nainital
(B) Shimla
(C) Varanasi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Varanasi

Q.8. Recently IAF Chief Rakesh Kumar Singh has gone on a three-day visit to which country?

(A) Nepal
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Bhutan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.9. Which state government has decided to give industry status to big hotels?

(A) Odisha
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kerala

Q.10. Recently HSBC has estimated what percent of India’s GDP in FY 2022?

(A) 10.4%
(B) 11.2%
(C) 9.8%
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11.2%

Q.11. Which country has issued a green pass for people with vaccination certificates?

(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) Israel
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Israel

Q.12. Which is the first state to give Co-ownership rights to women?

(A) Odisha
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttarakhand

Q.13. Who has recently launched Mission Indradhanush 3.0?

(A) Rajnath Singh
(B) Ram Nath Kovind
(C) Dr Harsh Vardhan Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Dr Harsh Vardhan Singh

Q.14. Recently who has Jindal Power Limited appointed as its Chairman?

(A) Vijay Joshi
(B) Anil Kumar Jha
(C) Ranveer Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Anil Kumar Jha

Q.15. Where has DRDO recently conducted successful tests of two VL-SRSAM?

(A) Odisha
(B) Manipur
(C) Nagaland
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Odisha
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes