Today Affairs Quiz

22 February 2021 Current Affairs

22 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 21 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

(A) 18 February
(B) 20 February
(C) 21 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 21 February

Q.2. Recently India’s tallest air purifier filter will be installed at which place?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Chandigarh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Chandigarh

Q.3. Which country’s Olympic Minister Seiko Hashimoto has been elected as the chairman of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Committee?

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Japan

Q.4. Recently NASA’s spacecraft has successfully landed on the Jezero crater of which house?

(A) Venus
(B) Jupiter
(C) Mars
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Mars

Q.5. India’s first stethoscope sterilizer has been developed by which company?

(A) Zelta
(B) XECH
(C) Sevan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) XECH

Q.6. Who has inaugurated the ‘Kolkata Metro Extension’?

(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Narendra Modi

Q.7. According to a recent report, what percentage of Indians have died in road accidents in the vehicles?

(A) 17%
(B) 14%
(C) 11%
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 11%

Q.8. Who has written a book titled Starstruck: Confessions of a Tv Executive?

(A) Amar Gongia
(B) Peter Mukerjea
(C) Govind Nihalani
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Peter Mukerjea

Q.9. Which state government has signed a memorandum of understanding with the United Nations Environment Program?

(A) Odisha
(B) Bihar
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bihar

Q.10. Recently with which country did India enter into a $ 50 million loan agreement?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Maldives
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Maldives

Q.11. Who has won their fourth Grand Slam title recently?

(A) C Garcia
(B) Jennifer Brady
(C) Naomi Osaka
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Naomi Osaka

Q.12. Which state government has approved the right of property to villagers?

(A) Odisha
(B) Punjab
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Punjab

Q.13. Recently in which city will the transgender desk be set up for complaints of transgenders?

(A) Pune
(B) Chennai
(C) Hyderabad
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Hyderabad

Q.14. Recently Flipkart has signed an agreement with which state government?

(A) Haryana
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tamil Nadu

Q.15. Recently in which city Uttarakhand Government has announced to set up Science City Project?

(A) Dehradun
(B) Haldwani
(C) Haridwar
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Dehradun
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes