Today Affairs Quiz

2 March 2021 Current Affairs

2 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 2 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is Zero Discrimination Day celebrated?

(A)28 February
(B)27 February
(C)01 March
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)01 March

Q.2. Recently which state’s forest minister Sanjay Rathod has resigned?

(A)Rajasthan
(B)Madhya Pradesh
(C)Maharashtra
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Maharashtra

Q.3. Who has taken over as the Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau?

(A)Keshav Joshi
(B)Jaideep Bhatnagar
(C)Amresh mittal
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Jaideep Bhatnagar

Q.4. Who has received the Global Energy and Environmental Leadership Award?

(A) Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Narendra Modi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Narendra Modi

Q.5. Recently VP Joy has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of which state?

(A) Tripura
(B) Kerala
(C) Nagaland
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kerala

Q.6. Who has recently crossed 1 billion in monthly transactions?

(A)PhonePe
(B)Paytm
(C)Google Pay
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Paytm

Q.7. Which bank has recently donated 11 crore to the PM-CARES fund?

(A)BOB
(B)HDFC Bank
(C)SBI
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)SBI

Q.8. Who has won gold medal in Ukraine wrestling?

(A)Geeta Phogat
(B)Vinesh Phogat
(C)Vanesa Kaladzinskaya
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Vinesh Phogat

Q.9. Who will host Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21?

(A)Haryana
(B)Odisha
(C)Maharashtra
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Odisha

Q.10. Who has recently been appointed the head of the Western Naval Command?

(A) Vijayant Singh
(B) R Hari Kumar
(C) Shikharvir Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) R Hari Kumar

Q.11. Who has attended the G20 Central Bank Governors meeting?

(A) Dr Harsh Vardhan Singh
(B) Rajnath Singh
(C) Nirmala Sitharaman
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q.12. Where did DRDO launch satellite ‘Sindhu Netra’?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.13. Which country has launched space satellite Arktika-M?

(A)Japan
(B)China
(C)Russia
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Russia

Q.14. Recently Arun Kumar Singh has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of which state?

(A)Gujarat
(B)Bihar
(C)Maharashtra
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Bihar

Q.15. Who has written a book titled Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis?

(A)Anindya Dutta
(B)R. Vinay Kumar
(C)Sandeep Kumar
(D)None of these

Ans: (A)Anindya Dutta
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes