Today Affairs Quiz

2 February 2021 Current Affairs

2 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 2 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is Indian Coast Guard Day celebrated?

(A)30 January
(B)01 February
(C)31 January
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)01 February

Q.2. Which state government has started Sparsh Leprosy awareness campaign?

(A)Karnataka
(B)Odisha
(C)Maharashtra
(D)None of these

Ans: (A)Karnataka

Q.3. Who has inaugurated the eighth edition of the India International Silk Fair?

(A)Narendra Modi
(B)Smriti Irani
(C)Rajnath Singh
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Smriti Irani

Q.4. Recently IAS officer Rajiv Ranjan has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of which state?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Tamil Nadu

Q.5. Recently passed away Hilton Valentine was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Guitarist
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Guitarist

Q.6. Who has launched anti doping reference?

(A)Amit Shah
(B)Kiren Rijiju
(C)Rajnath Singh
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Kiren Rijiju

Q.7. Recently with which country has India started discussions on F-15EX fighter jet?

(A)Russia
(B)France
(C)USA
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)USA

Q.8. Who has inaugurated a National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat?

(A)Arjun Munda
(B)M Venkaiah Naidu
(C)Smriti Irani
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)M Venkaiah Naidu

Q.9. RBI has canceled the license of Shivam Cooperative Bank located in which state?

(A)Odisha
(B)Maharashtra
(C)Andhra Pradesh
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Maharashtra

Q.10. Which country has declared a year of emergency recently?

(A) Israel
(B) Myanmar
(C) North Korea
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Myanmar

Q.11. Who presented the first paperless budget after independence?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Nirmala Sitharaman
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q.12. Recently the government has increased the FDI limit in insurance from 49% to how much?

(A) 62%
(B) 74%
(C) 81%
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 74%

Q.13. Who became the new CEO of Ayushman Bharat Yojana?

(A)Rama Mohan Rao
(B)Omkar Garg
(C)RS Sharma
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)RS Sharma

Q.14. Who has launched the national polio immunization program in India?

(A)Narendra Modi
(B)Ram Nath Kovind
(C)Dr Harsh Vardhan Singh
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Ram Nath Kovind

Q.15. Which is the first metro service to be sanitized with UV rays?

(A)Jaipur Metro
(B)Delhi Metro
(C)Lucknow Metro
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Lucknow Metro
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes
Don`t copy text!