Today Affairs Quiz

19 March 2021 Current Affairs

19 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 19 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is Global Recycling Day celebrated?

(A) 16 March
(B) 18 March
(C) 17 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 18 March

Q.2. Which state government has decided to extend the time for Covid-19 vaccination?

(A) Haryana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Gujarat
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Gujarat

Q.3. Who has become the first Muslim actor to be nominated for an Oscar?

(A) Imran Malik
(B) Riz Ahmed
(C) Pervez Alam
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Riz Ahmed

Q.4. Which country’s cricketer Michael Holding has been awarded the SJA British Sports Journalism Award 2020?

(A) England
(B) Australia
(C) West Indies
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) West Indies

Q.5. Which country’s President John Magufuli has died recently?

(A) Libya
(B) Tanzania
(C) Ethiopia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tanzania

Q.6. Where has the ISSF ‘Shooting World Cup 2021’ started?

(A) Tokyo
(B) Delhi
(C) Beijing
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Delhi

Q.7. Recently the World Bank has provided 200 million dollars to which country?

(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.8. Which state’s female wrestler Ritika Phogat has passed away recently?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Haryana

Q.9. Who has been awarded the International Woman of Courage 2021?

(A) Prerna Garg
(B) Vartika Joshi
(C) Gowsalya Shankar
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Gowsalya Shankar

Q.10. Recently the former Prime Minister of which country Maudud Ahmed has passed away?

(A) Iran
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.11. Recently the Governor of which state has released a new e-book titled ‘Dawn under the Dome’?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Maharashtra

Q.12. Which country is building the world’s largest floating solar farm?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Singapore
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Singapore

Q.13. Who has launched the ‘Awam Ki Baat’ pragramme?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Rajnath Singh
(C) Manoj Sinha
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Manoj Sinha

Q.14. Recently India has conducted PASSEX exercise with which country’s Navy?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bahrain
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bahrain

Q.15. According to the recent TRAI report, who is at the top in terms of number of active customers?

(A) Airtel
(B) Reliance Jio
(C) Vi
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Airtel
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes