Today Affairs Quiz

18 March 2021 Current Affairs

18 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 18 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Recently the scientists of which country have put telescope underwater for the first time?

(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Russia

Q.2. In which Union Territory, a five-day long photo exhibition has been inaugurated?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.3. Who became the first transgender person to get a spot on the front cover of TIME magazine ?

(A) Laverne Cox
(B) Elliot Page
(C) Amard ledge
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Elliot Page

Q.4. Bhavani Devi has become the _____ Indian fencer to qualify for Olympics.

(A) Second
(B) Third
(C) First
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) First

Q.5. Recently Prime Minister Modi’s which chief advisor has resigned from his post due to personal reasons?

(A) Ajay Tyagi
(B) PK Sinha
(C) Rahul Sachdeva
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) PK Sinha

Q.6. Recently Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 2 crore on which bank?

(A) BOB
(B) SBI
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) SBI

Q.7. According to the report released by sipri recently, India’s arms imports have decreased by what percentage?

(A) 16%
(B) 21%
(C) 33%
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 33%

Q.8. Recently in which state Vanvasi Samagam has been organized?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.9. According to the recent World Air Quality 2020 report, which has become the most polluted capital in the world?

(A) Beijing
(B) Tokyo
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Delhi

Q.10. Which country has recently changed the name of its Ministry of Information?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Switzerland
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.11. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has introduced the temple management system?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Andhra Pradesh

Q.12. Which country will host the Asian Boxing Championship 2021?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) India
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) India

Q.13. Who has been appointed as the Director General of National Security Guard?

(A) Kuldeep Singh
(B) Rajan Krishnan
(C) MA Ganapathy
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) MA Ganapathy

Q.14. Where has the seabuckthorn plantation program started recently?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Himachal Pradesh

Q.15. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has unveiled My-Own 2021, a special exhibition of local products?

(A) Manipur
(B) West Bengal
(C) Assam
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Manipur
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes