Today Affairs Quiz

17 March 2021 Current Affairs

17 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 17 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is National Vaccination Day celebrated?

(A) 14 March
(B) 16 March
(C) 15 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 16 March

Q.2. Recently Japan and which country started producing hydrogen from brown coal?

(A) Russia
(B) South Korea
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Australia

Q.3. Who has recently taken over as the Director General of the International Solar Alliance?

(A) Shankar Das
(B) Ajay Mathur
(C) Rahul Aggarwal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ajay Mathur

Q.4. In which union territory has Chinar Day been celebrated?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.5. Recently passed away Laxman Pai was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Painter
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Painter

Q.6. Recently, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched which app to help migrant workers?

(A) My Food app
(B) Mera Ration app
(C) My Nutrition app
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Mera Ration app

Q.7. Who became the highest Indian wicket taker in T20 cricket?

(A) Ravindra Jadeja
(B) Jasprit Bumrah
(C) Yazuvendra Chahal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Yazuvendra Chahal

Q.8. Recently the High Court of which state has approved transgender entry into NCC?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kerala

Q.9. Recently Gyanwant Singh has been appointed as the new Security Director of which state?

(A) Maharashtra
(B) Odisha
(C) West Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) West Bengal

Q.10. According to a recent report, who is at the top in terms of foreign exchange reserves?

(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) Switzerland
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) China

Q.11. Which former cricketer has been included as a member of the board of the Indian professional golf tour?

(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Kapil Dev

Q.12. Which country has become India’s second largest oil supplier, surpassing the UAE?

(A) Iran
(B) USA
(C) Iraq
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) USA

Q.13. Who has written a book titled ‘Karunanidhi: A Life in Politics’?

(A) Meena Kandasamy
(B) Rajan Krishnan
(C) A. S. Panneerselvan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) A. S. Panneerselvan

Q.14. Which district administration of Jammu and Kashmir has developed a mobile application called e-Suvidha?

(A) Poonch
(B) Ramban
(C) Kathua
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ramban

Q.15. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has distributed agricultural machinery and equipment to farmers?

(A) Manipur
(B) West Bengal
(C) Assam
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Manipur
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes