Today Affairs Quiz

17 February 2021 Current Affairs

17 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 17 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Recently Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has become the new Chief Justice of the High Court of which state?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Manipur
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manipur

Q.2. Recently, what has the IPL team Kings XI Punjab changed its name to?

(A) Punjab Power
(B) Punjab XI
(C) Punjab Kings
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Punjab Kings

Q.3. Who has launched Jute Seed Distribution Scheme?

(A) Harsh Vardhan Singh
(B) Smriti Irani
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Smriti Irani

Q.4. When has the 74th Foundation Day of Delhi Police been celebrated?

(A) 15 February
(B) 14 February
(C) 16 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 16 February

Q.5. Which former wicketkeeper-batsman of the Indian cricket team has retired from all formats of Cricket?

(A) Rishabh Pant
(B) Naman Ojha
(C) KL Rahul
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Naman Ojha

Q.6. Which state government has signed an agreement with Flipkart to promote wooden toys, local artwork, handicrafts?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Haryana
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Maharashtra

Q.7. Who has become the new Director General of the Special Assembly of ISA?

(A) Sarthak Joshi
(B) Prateek Mittal
(C) Ajay Mathur
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ajay Mathur

Q.8. Recently the Ministry of National Aviation and DGCA has given permission to which sports authority to fly drones for live streaming?

(A) All India Association
(B) Board of Control for Cricket in India
(C) All India Football Federation
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Board of Control for Cricket in India

Q.9. Recently, how many crore rupees have been allocated by the Central Government for the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission for three years?

(A) 300
(B) 500
(C) 400
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 500

Q.10. Which country has celebrated the first Falgun festival?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.11. Who has formed a sub-group to prepare a national action plan for migrant workers?

(A) FICCI
(B) Labor Ministry
(C) NITI Aayog
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) NITI Aayog

Q.12. Which country’s runner ‘Beatrice Chepkoech’ has set a world record by completing 5 km of roadways in 14 minutes 43 seconds?

(A) Ghana
(B) Kenya
(C) Belarus
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kenya

Q.13. Which country’s team has become the first team to win 100 international matches in T20 cricket?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Pakistan

Q.14. Who has launched ‘e-Chhawani Portal’?

(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Rajnath Singh
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Rajnath Singh

Q.15. Foreign Secretary Harshvardhan Shringla will go on a two-day visit to which country?

(A) Italy
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Russia
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes