Today Affairs Quiz

16 March 2021 Current Affairs

16 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 16 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Consumer Rights Day celebrated?

(A) 13 March
(B) 15 March
(C) 14 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 15 March

Q.2. Which bank has launched Vikas Asha loan scheme for women?

(A) Karur Vysya Bank
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Q.3. Who is the first batsman to score 3000 runs in T20 International cricket?

(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Shikhar Dhawan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Virat Kohli

Q.4. Which small finance bank has started Garima savings account for women?

(A) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(B) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(C) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Q.5. Recently passed away Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Dancer
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Dancer

Q.6. Who has recently appointed Motors India as national head?

(A) Imran Amin Siddiqui
(B) Hardeep Singh Brar
(C) Pallav Mohapatra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Hardeep Singh Brar

Q.7. Which country has announced the start of the ‘Help is Here’ Tour to promote the Covid relief scheme?

(A) India
(B) Brazil
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) USA

Q.8. Recently in which state Kalanamak Rice Festival has been organized?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.9. Which state government has reserved 75% jobs in the private sector for the local people?

(A) Maharashtra
(B) Odisha
(C) Jharkhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jharkhand

Q.10. Which country’s player Rashid Khan has set a world record in Test cricket?

(A) Reliance
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Amazon
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Afghanistan

Q.11. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of ICRIER?

(A) Girish Chandra Murmu
(B) Shakti Kant Das
(C) Deepak Mishra
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Deepak Mishra

Q.12. Recently in which country Bamiyan Buddha has been revived through a 3D projector?

(A) Japan
(B) Afghanistan
(C) France
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Afghanistan

Q.13. How many states have successfully implemented One nation, One Ration Card Scheme?

(A) 16
(B) 15
(C) 17
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 17

Q.14. Where will the first genome mapping project begin?

(A) Pacific Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Bay of Bengal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Indian Ocean

Q.15. Which state government has ordered the removal of all religious places to remove roadside encroachment?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) West Bengal
(C) Assam
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Uttar Pradesh
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes