Today Affairs Quiz

15 March 2021 Current Affairs

15 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 15 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. In which state ‘Arjuna Sahayak Irrigation Project’ has started?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.2. Which state has recently met the WHO doctor population ratio?

(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Bihar
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bihar

Q.3. Where is India’s first centralized AC railway terminal built?

(A) Pune
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Hyderabad
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bengaluru

Q.4. Recently Prime Minister Modi will go on an official visit to which country?

(A) Australia
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.5. Recently passed away Shrikant Moghe was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Actor
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Actor

Q.6. Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Indian Bank?

(A) Sanjeev Kaushik
(B) Imran Amin Siddiqui
(C) Pallav Mohapatra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Imran Amin Siddiqui

Q.7. Recently Russia and which country have tied up to establish International Lunar Research Station?

(A) India
(B) Brazil
(C) China
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) China

Q.8. In which state Rasin Dam and Chillimal Dam have been inaugurated?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttar Pradesh

Q.9. Who has been appointed as the US Attorney General?

(A) Joseph seng
(B) Monty Wilkinson
(C) Merrick Garland
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Merrick Garland

Q.10. Who recently bought BigBasket for over a billion dollar?

(A) Reliance
(B) Tata Sons Pvt. Ltd
(C) Amazon
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tata Sons Pvt. Ltd

Q.11. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the committee of external auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?

(A) Rajiv Maheshwari
(B) Shakti Kant Das
(C) Girish Chandra Murmu
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Girish Chandra Murmu

Q.12. Which country has recently announced a ban on wearing burqa after Switzerland?

(A) Japan
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) France
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Sri Lanka

Q.13. Recently, the central government has allowed to increase the foreign investment in the insurance sector by what percentage?

(A) 70%
(B) 65%
(C) 74%
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 74%

Q.14. Which city will become the EV capital of India?

(A) Jaipur
(B) Delhi
(C) Bhubaneswar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Delhi

Q.15. Which state has reached the top in terms of employment under MANREGA?

(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) West Bengal
(C) Assam
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Chhattisgarh
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes