Today Affairs Quiz

14 March 2021 Current Affairs

14 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 14 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Who has recently inaugurated the Global Ayurveda Festival?

(A)Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Narendra Modi

Q.2. Which state government has started Tech Fest in association with UN Women?

(A)Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Punjab

Q.3. Where is India’s first World Skills Center inaugurated?

(A)Pune
(B) Bhubaneswar
(C) Hyderabad
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bhubaneswar

Q.4. Recently two ships of Indian Navy have come to the port of Mongla for the first time in which country?

(A) Australia
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.5. The recently released booklet ‘Bangi’ focuses on the stories of tribal heritage of which state?

(A) Jharkhand
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.6. Who has recently become the MD and CEO of ARCIL?

(A)Sumant Kathpalia
(B) Pallav Mohapatra
(C) Harvilas Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Pallav Mohapatra

Q.7. Which country has chaired the first meeting of BRICS CGETI?

(A)Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) India
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) India

Q.8. Who has launched the AtmaNirbhar Niveshak Mitra portal?

(A)Ramnath Singh
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Piyush Goyal

Q.9. Who has written a book called ‘A Road Map for Entrepreneur’?

(A)Ajay Pandey
(B) Abhijeet Banerjee
(C) Jitendra Gupta
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jitendra Gupta

Q.10. Which is the first country in Central America to be declared malaria free?

(A) Panama
(B) El Salvador
(C) Guatemala
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) El Salvador

Q.11. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated the International Mandi Shivaratri Fair?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Himachal Pradesh

Q.12. Who has launched ‘Wheels of Love’ to support parenthood?

(A) Honda Motors
(B) Tata Motors
(C) Maruti Suzuki
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tata Motors

Q.13. Who has launched an online certificate course on 5G technology?

(A)Reliance Jio
(B) Vi
(C) DoT
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) DoT

Q.14. Where is the 27th Hunar Haat being organized recently?

(A)Jaipur
(B) Bhopal
(C) Bhubaneswar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bhopal

Q.15. Recently the Governor of which state has been awarded the Top 20 Global Women of Excellence 2021?

(A)Telangana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (A)Telangana
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes