14 February 2021 Current Affairs

14 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 14 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When was Indian National Women’s Day been celebrated?

(A) 11 February
(B) 13 February
(C) 12 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 13 February

Q.2. Which space agency has opened a satellite test center for the private sector for the first time?

(A) CNSA
(B) JAXA
(C) ISRO
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) ISRO

Q.3. Which country’s Navy has organized TROPEX exercise in the Indian Ocean?

(A) Myanmar
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) India

Q.4. Who has recently been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Tata Motors?

(A) Shikhar Garg
(B) VP Joy
(C) Marc Llistosella
(B) None of these

Ans: (C) Marc Llistosella

Q.5. Recently Puligoru Venkata has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the High Court of which state?

(A) Haryana
(B) Manipur
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Manipur

Q.6. Recently Exim Bank has announced to give $ 400 million to which country?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Maldives
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans:

Q.7. Who has been appointed the next Director-General of ISA (International Solar Alliance)?

(A) Jiten Chopra
(B) Satishwar Balakrishna
(C) Ajay Mathur
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ajay Mathur

Q.8. Who has launched the book Turn Around India: 2020-Surmounting Past Legacy?

(A) Piyush Goyal
(B) Jual Oram
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jual Oram

Q.9. Which country’s army has successfully tested the Babur cruise missile?

(A) Myanmar
(B) Pakistan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) None of these

Ans:

Q.10. Which Indian film has been recently selected for the 93rd OSCARS Awards?

(A) Sorrent
(B) BITTU
(C) Rojgar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) BITTU

Q.11. Which state has recently signed a $ 100 million project with the World Bank?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Tripura
(D) Chhattisgarh

Ans: (D) Chhattisgarh

Q.12. When was Swami Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti celebrated recently?

(A) 10 February
(B) 12 February
(C) 11 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 12 February

Q.13 Recently Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Jalabhishekam campaign in which state?

(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.14. Who has recently launched the Anmol Bharat program to show the rich heritage to global travelers?

(A) Ministry of Tourism
(B) MasterCard
(C) NITI Aayog
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) MasterCard

Q.15. Which state has recently trained for paperless assembly session?

(A) Haryana
(B) Odisha
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttar Pradesh
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes