Today Affairs Quiz

13 March 2021 Current Affairs

13 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 13 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is ‘NCRB’ celebrated its 36th Inception Day?

(A) 09 March
(B) 11 March
(C) 10 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11 March

Q.2. Recently, which country has the world’s most powerful computer ready for use?

(A) China
(B) USA
(C) Japan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Japan

Q.3. Who has been appointed as the new captain of the West Indies Test team?

(A) Kieron Pollard
(B) Kraigg Brathwaite
(C) Andrea Russell
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kraigg Brathwaite

Q.4. Which country has opened its first large vaccination clinic to save people from the corona epidemic?

(A) Australia
(B) Vietnam
(C) New Zealand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) New Zealand

Q.5. Recently passed away Lou Ottens was a famous?

(A) Author
(B) Dutch Engineer
(C) Singer
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Dutch Engineer

Q.6. Who became the second player in the world and the first player of India to complete 10,000 runs in women’s international cricket?

(A) Smriti Mandhana
(B) Mithali Raj
(C) Harmanpreet Kaur
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Mithali Raj

Q.7. Which football team’s head coach Joachim Low has announced his resignation after the Euro Cup tournament?

(A) France
(B) Brazil
(C) Germany
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Germany

Q.8. Which Union Minister has been promoted as Captain in the Territorial Army?

(A) Piyush Goyal
(B) Anurag Thakur
(C) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Anurag Thakur

Q.9. Recently which state government has tied up with IBM to start STEM for Girls?

(A) Odisha
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttarakhand

Q.10. Recently RBI has lifted PCA ban on which bank?

(A) ICICI Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) IDBI Bank

Q.11. Which state government has increased the fares of all commercial vehicles by 19%?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.12. Which of the following chief administrator of the famous spiritual organization Brahma Kumaris has passed away recently?

(A) Dadi Ratan Mohini
(B) Dadi Hriday Mohini
(C) Dadi Janaki
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Dadi Hriday Mohini

Q.13. Who became the first player from Afghanistan to score a double century in Test cricket?

(A) Rashid Khan
(B) Rahmat Shah
(C) Hashmatullah Shahidi
(D) None of these

Ans:

Q.14. Which state has topped the land records digitization?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.15. Recently the Election Commission has ordered the removal of the Director General of Police of which state?

(A) West Bengal
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans:  (A) West Bengal
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes