Today Affairs Quiz

12 March 2021 Current Affairs

12 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 12 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. Where is the ‘Herath Utsav’ celebrated?

(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.2. Where is world’s largest floating solar plant being built?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Madhya Pradesh

Q.3. Who has been included in the ‘WEF list’ of Young Global Leaders 2021?

(A) Anupam Kher
(B) Deepika Padukone
(C) Akshay Kumar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Deepika Padukone

Q.4. Who has been appointed as the Chief Statistician of India?

(A) Somendra Garg
(B) Prithvi Ghosh
(C) G P Samanta
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) G P Samanta

Q.5. Who has launched the Kindle version of Bhagavad Gita?

(A) Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Narendra Modi

Q.6. Recently President Ram Nath Kovind has presented the ‘Baton of Honor’ to whom?

(A) Manu Bhaker
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Anju Bobby George
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Kiran Bedi

Q.7. Which country’s government has unveiled a US $ 928 million ‘tourism support package’?

(A) China
(B) Switzerland
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Australia

Q.8. Recently ISRO has developed a joint Earth observation satellite mission radar with whom?

(A) CNSA
(B) NASA
(C) JAXA
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) NASA

Q.9. Which state government has sanctioned 25 crore rupees for celebrating Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav?

(A) Odisha
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Telangana
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Telangana

Q.10. Which bank has launched ‘Wear N Pay’ contactless payment wearable device?

(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Axis Bank

Q.11. Who has been re-elected as the President of the IOC?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Thomas Bach
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Thomas Bach

Q.12. Recently the Prime Minister of which country Hamed Bakayoko has passed away?

(A) Niger
(B) Ivory Coast
(C) Congo
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Ivory Coast

Q.13. Where has Samsung recently set up an innovation lab?

(A) Mumbai
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Delhi

Q.14. Which state government has given a concession of 1% in stamp duty for women?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Maharashtra

Q.15. According to the recent report, where is the highest number of beggars?

(A) West Bengal
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) West Bengal
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes