12 February 2021 Current Affairs

12 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 12 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Unani Day celebrated?
(A)09 February
(B)11 February
(C)10 February
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)11 February

Q.2. Which country will rejoin the UN Human Rights Council?
(A)Japan
(B)North Korea
(C)USA
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)USA

Q.3. Which state’s transport department has launched various citizen-centric online services?
(A)Ladakh
(B)Odisha
(C)Goa
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Odisha

Q.4. Recently the President of which country has announced the formation of Chinese Task Force?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) USA

Q.5. Where has the world’s oldest animal fossil been discovered?
(A) Haryana
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.6. Who will be the first female CEO of US Chamber of Commerce?
(A)Nikki Richardson
(B)Suzanne Clark
(C)Lima Hayden
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Suzanne Clark

Q.7. Who has won the World Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2021 award?
(A)Jiten Chopra
(B)Shikhar Sharma
(C)Robert Irwin
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Robert Irwin

Q.8. Who has inaugurated the ‘World Sustainable Development Summit 2021’?
(A)Piyush Goyal
(B)Narendra Modi
(C)Rajnath Singh
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Narendra Modi

Q.9. Recently the US has seized a fund of 01 billion dollars from the government of which country?
(A)China
(B)Myanmar
(C)Sri Lanka
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)Myanmar

Q.10. Recently SBI has estimated India’s GDP to be how much percent in FY 2021?
(A) -6.8%
(B) -7.0%
(C) -7.4%
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) -6.8%

Q.11. Who has recently launched the ‘Bharat Toy Fair 2021’ website?
(A) Smriti Irani
(B) Piyush Goyal
(C) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(D) None of these

Ans: (D) None of these

Q.12. PhonePe has partnered with which bank on the UPI multi bank model?
(A) Yes Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Yes Bank

Q.13. Recently Vijayanagara has become the 31st district of which state?
(A)Kerala
(B)Tamil Nadu
(C)Karnataka
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Karnataka

Q.14. Recently PNB has entered into an agreement with which oil company?
(A)BPCL
(B)IOCL
(C)HPCL
(D)None of these

Ans: (B)IOCL

Q.15. Which state government has launched the Knowledge Mission?
(A)Assam
(B)Odisha
(C)Kerala
(D)None of these

Ans: (C)Kerala
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes