Today Affairs Quiz

11 March 2021 Current Affairs

11 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 11 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is World Kidney Day celebrated?

(A) 09 March
(B) 11 March
(C) 10 March
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11 March

Q.2. Which state government has launched the ‘Super-75 Scholarship Scheme’?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.3. Who will be given the ‘FIAF Award’ for the year 2021?

(A) Anupam Kher
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Akshay Kumar
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Amitabh Bachchan

Q.4. Which country has topped the ‘Economic Freedom Index 2021’?

(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) Singapore
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Singapore

Q.5. Which country has started the first ‘military exercise’ in space?

(A) China
(B) France
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) France

Q.6. Who is announced as the ‘BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year 2021’?

(A) Manu Bhaker
(B) Koneru Humpy
(C) Anju Bobby George
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Koneru Humpy

Q.7. Where has recently been voted for a ban on ‘full face covering’ in public places?

(A) China
(B) Australia
(C) Switzerland
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Switzerland

Q.8. Who has been made the new Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

(A) Dhan Singh Rawat
(B) Tirath Singh Rawat
(C) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Tirath Singh Rawat

Q.9. Where will a center of excellence be established in the dairy sector?

(A) Odisha
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Rajasthan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Rajasthan

Q.10. Who has won the ICC Player of the Month award for February?

(A) Joe Root
(B) R Ashwin
(C) Kyle Mayers
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) R Ashwin

Q.11. Which state government has presented a Deshbhakti Budget of 69000 crore?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Delhi

Q.12. Recently CRISIL has estimated the growth rate of the Indian economy to be what percent in FY’22?

(A) 8.4%
(B) 11%
(C) 7.9%
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11%

Q.13. Which state government has launched a campaign to make gold cards of Ayushman Bharat scheme?

(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Uttar Pradesh

Q.14. Recently the second edition of the Dustlik exercise will be organized between India and which country?

(A) France
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) Russia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uzbekistan

Q.15. Which state government has announced to start the new scheme ‘Saheli Samanvay Kendra’?

(A) Delhi
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) Delhi
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes