11 February 2021 Current Affairs

11 February 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 11 February 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Q.1. When is International Day of Women and Girls in Science celebrated?

(A) 09 February
(B) 11 February
(C) 10 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) 11 February

Q.2. Which film has received the Tiger Award for Best Film at the 50th Rotterdam International Film Festival?

(A) Choked
(B) Bonus
(C) Pebbles
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Pebbles

Q.3. Where is the first public hearing organized recently?

(A) Ladakh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Goa
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Jammu and Kashmir

Q.4. Recently, which country has facilitated transit traffic to India?

(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Myanmar
(C) Nepal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Nepal

Q.5. Recently passed away Bansi Kaul was a famous?

(A) Singer
(B) Theater director
(C) Journalist
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Theater director

Q.6. Recently with which country has New Zealand suspends ties?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Myanmar
(C) Australia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Myanmar

Q.7. Who has been appointed by Indigo as its new Chief Financial Officer?

(A) Ajitesh Mishra
(B) Shikhar Sharma
(C) Jiten Chopra
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jiten Chopra

Q.8. Who has written a book titled ‘Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan’?

(A) Ritesh Joshi
(B) KN Bhandari
(C) Amartya Garg
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) KN Bhandari

Q.9. Which country’s army will deploy dogs for Covid-19 test?

(A) China
(B) India
(C) USA
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) India

Q.10. Where has the National Horticulture Fair 2021 started recently?

(A) Dehradun
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Bhopal
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bengaluru

Q.11. Recently India has signed an agreement with which country for the construction of Lalandar ‘Shahtoot’ dam?

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Singapore
(C) Afghanistan
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Afghanistan

Q.12. Recently HAL has signed an agreement with which company for cooperation in two important areas in India?

(A) TATA
(B) Rolls Royce
(C) Ford
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Rolls Royce

Q.13. Which state’s Chief Minister has recently launched a new line of packaged organic products?

(A) Tripura
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Manipur
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Manipur

Q.14. Which country will build the largest offshore wind farm?

(A) Russia
(B) South Korea
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) South Korea

Q.15. Who has become the third Indian bowler to take 300 Test wickets?

(A) Bhuvaneshwar Kumar
(B) Ravindra Jadeja
(C) Ishant Sharma
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Ishant Sharma
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes