Blog Current Affairs Hindi

1 March 2021 Current Affairs

1 March 2021 Current Affairs: has the highest scoring section in all competitive exams. This plays an important role in the exam as it can help achieve the overall cutoff and increase the chances of being selected. It is not possible for any student preparing for the exam to keep up to date with the latest information happening around the world daily. Therefore, we are providing daily current affairs to get information around the world. Read the article on 1 March 2021 to learn about important current affairs.

Table of Contents

Q.1. When is National Science Day celebrated?

(A) 27 February
(B) 26 February
(C) 28 February
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) 28 February

Q.2. Which state government has recently announced a ban on hookah bars?

(A) Assam
(B) Odisha
(C) Jharkhand
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Jharkhand

Q.3. Recently there has been 19th Home Secretary level talks between India and which country?

(A) Libya
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Ethiopia
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bangladesh

Q.4. Who has flagged off the special train at Tanakpur-Delhi Junction?

(A) Ram Nath Kovind
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Piyush Goyal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Piyush Goyal

Q.5. Which state government has recently reduced the retirement age of contract employees by three years?

(A) Tripura
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Nagaland
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.6. Which medal has been won by the Indian men’s skeet team at the Shotgun World Cup in Cairo, Egypt?

(A) Gold
(B) Bronze
(C) Silver
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Bronze

Q.7. Recently in which district of Karnataka the foundation stone of ‘Toy manufacturing cluster’ has been laid?

(A) Bagalkot
(B) Kolar
(C) Koppal
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Koppal

Q.8. Who has recently been selected for the Sahitya Akademi Fellowship?

(A) K Madhav Rao
(B) Velcheru Narayana Rao
(C) Bigamba Shane
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Velcheru Narayana Rao

Q.9. Recently in which state scientists have discovered a new species of Alpine plant?

(A) Haryana
(B) Arunahal Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Arunahal Pradesh

Q.10. Recently, Tarun Bajaj has been given additional charge of which department?

(A) Health Department
(B) Revenue Department
(C) Agriculture Department
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Revenue Department

Q.11. Where is the centralised control room for Kumbh Mela has been set up?

(A) Roorkee
(B) Rishikesh
(C) Haridwar
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Haridwar

Q.12. Where did ISRO successfully test the ‘Amazonia-1’ satellite recently?

(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Andhra Pradesh

Q.13. Recently the Indian Air Force has gifted a legacy Alouette III helicopter to the Air Force of which country?

(A) Pakistan
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

Ans: (C) Bangladesh

Q.14. which state became the fourth state to include women squad in police?

(A) Gujarat
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Maharashtra
(D) None of these

Ans: (B) Uttarakhand

Q.15. Which Karnataka fast bowler has retired from cricket recently?

(A) R. Vinay Kumar
(B) Cheteshwar Singh
(C) Sandeep Kumar
(D) None of these

Ans: (A) R. Vinay Kumar
DSGuruJi - PDF Books Notes

Leave a Comment